National Parliamentary Debate Association


Past Leaders

Thanks to Joe Gantt, Texas Tech University and others.

Past NPDA Presidents

  • 1992-1993: Steve Combs, Claremont Colleges (WSPDA)
  • 1993-1995: Steve Johnson, Creighton University
  • 1995-1999: Robert Trapp, Willamette University
  • 1999-2001: Skip Rutledge, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001-2003: Tom Kuster, Bethany Lutheran College
  • 2003-2005: Sharon Porter, Northern Arizona University
  • 2005-2006: Ed Inch, Pacific Lutheran University
  • 2006-2009: Kevin Minch, Truman State University

Past NPDA Vice Presidents:

  • 2002-2003: Sharon Porter, Northern Arizona University
  • 2003-2005: Ed Inch, Pacific Lutheran University
  • 2005-2006: Kevin Minch, Truman State University
  • 2006-2009: Renea Gernant, Concordia University

Past NPDA Executive Secretaries:

  • 1992-1993: Major Gwendolyn Payne, U.S. Air Force Academy (WSPDA)
  • 1993-1996: Susan Epstein, University of Southern Colorado
  • 1996-1998: Mike Ingram, Whitworth College
  • 1998-2006: Renea Gernant, Concordia University
  • 2006-2008: Joe Gantt, Texas Tech University
  • 2008-2010: Danny Cantrell, Cerritos College

Past NPDA Treasurers:

  • 1993-1997: Al Johnson, Colorado College
  • 1997- : Brent Northup, Carroll College

Past Student Representatives:

  • 1994-1995: Tammy Schultz, Regis University
  • 1995-1997: Diana Thomson, Creighton University
  • 1997-1998: Joe Gantt, Texas Tech University
  • 1998-1999: Jesse Gnehm, Willamette University
  • 1999-2000: David Graham, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • 2000-2001: Jason Anderson, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • 2001-2003: Rebekah Caruthers, Creighton University
  • 2003-2004: Keith Clark, Lewis & Clark College
  • 2004-2005: Elizabeth Ahlquist, University of California-Berkeley
  • 2005-2006: Caitlyn Ross, Colorado College
  • 2006-2007: Lilia Toson, William Jewell College
  • 2007-2008: Adam Kretz, Colorado College
  • 2008-2009: Josh Seefried, U.S. Air Force Academy
  • 2009-2010: Matthew Hogan, University of Nevada-Reno

Past NPDA Webmasters:

  • 1997-1998: Robert Trapp, Willamette University
  • 1998- : Michael Dreher, Bethel University

NPDA Journal Editors:

  • 1993-1994: Major Gwendolyn Fayne, U.S. Air Force Academy
  • 1995: No journal published
  • 1996: Al Johnson, Colorado College
  • 1997-2004: Ed Inch, Pacific Lutheran University
  • 2004-2008: Trischa Goodnow, Oregon State University

We’re still working on obtaining information on past student regional representatives.

Note: NPDA went to a district format starting in 1998.

1997-1998

  • California and Nevada: Sean Krispinsky, Laverne
  • Northwest: Jenny Humbert, Willamette
  • Rockies: Brian Cooper, Colorado
  • Midwest: Brian Mathey, Creighton
  • South: Lauren McGarity, Rice
  • East: Andy Bogeajis, Florida

1998-1999

  • District 3: Will Edwards, Texas Tech
  • District 4: Sarah Masurka, Bethel College (MN)
  • District 9: Craig Clark, University of Colorado-Boulder

1999-2000

  • District 1: Jason Anderson, Pt. Loma Nazarene
  • District 2: Rick Gorka, Pacific Lutheran
  • District 3: Kyle Myers, Texas Tech
  • District 4: Jason Steck, Creighton
  • District 5: Dan Peate, Notre Dame
  • District 6: Nate Copernoll, Univ. of Florida
  • District 9: Jon Patchen, University of Wyoming

2000-2001

  • District 1: Rick Travis, Pt. Loma Nazarene
  • District 2: Dan Williams, Western Washington
  • District 3: Kyle Myers, Texas Tech
  • District 4: Stephanie Aduloju, Creighton
  • District 5: Ryan Anderson, McKendree College
  • District 6: Nate Copernoll, University of Florida
  • District 9: Josh Levine, Univ. of Colorado

2001-2002

  • District 1: Andrea Saenz, UCLA
  • District 2: Bjorn Southard, Willamette
  • District 3: Rob Vartebedian, Texas Tech
  • District 4: Sarah Brill, Concordia (NE)
  • District 5: Brian Amundsen, Truman State
  • District 6: Arun Skaria, Univ. of Florida
  • District 9: Kyle DeBeer, Colorado College

2002-2003

  • District 1: Travis Kennedy, UC-Davis
  • District 3: Mark McCaig, Texas Tech
  • District 4: Leah Harmon, Concordia (NE)
  • District 5: Christopher Gallo, Notre Dame
  • District 6: Bo Stanton, Univ. of Florida