1995 Nationals Results

Hosted by Willamette University

If anyone has sides from the elims, please contact Thanks to Dr. Neal Sample, Stanford University and the University of Wyoming, for his help with some of the results.

Double-Octafinals:

  • (1) Regis JP over (32) Mt. Hood EW (Angela Edgington & Matt Wand)
  • (2) Weber State CC over (31) Wyoming SW (Alissa Sill & Stephanie Weaver)
  • (30) Creighton KF over (3) Colorado CP (Brian Cooper & Eric Peers)
  • (29) Black Hills DV over (4) Willamette FH (Steve Finnigan & Matt Hindman)
  • (5) Regis NS over (28) Willamette BH (Wardeh Bisharat & Tera Heintz)
  • (6) Wyoming MS over (27) Willamette FM (Melissa Franke & Cheron McGuffey)
  • (26) Rice LR over (7) Creighton WW (Mary Welch & James Wright)
  • (25) Rice MM over (8) Concordia CW (David Cheatham & Mike Weider)
  • (9) Willamette PS over (24) Claremont BS (Justin Braun & Bahram Seyedin-Noor)
  • (23) Colorado State DS over (10) Creighton TT (Jason Tebbe & Diana Thompson)
  • (11) Bethel-KS MT over (22) Texas Tech GK (Brandon Gott & Kyle Karpe)
  • (12) Carroll LP over (21) Oregon State/Willamette JS (Nathan Jackson-Hockett & Paul Smith)
  • (20) Oregon State AH over (13) Wichita State BS (Bond Benton & Ben Sutherland)
  • (14) Wyoming BD over (19) Stanford MS (Matthew Meskell & Patrick Shields)
  • (18) Northwest BA over (15) Rice KL (Ravi Krishnan & Darien Lynx)
  • (17) Whitworth CK over (16) LaVerne BM (Shannon Beets & Scott MacKay)

Octafinals:

  • (1) Regis JP over (17) Whitworth CK (Kym Carnahan & Cindy Kohlman)
  • (2) Weber State CC over (18) Northwest BA (Troy Baxter & Roger Altizer)
  • (30) Creighton KF over (14) Wyoming BD (Jean Bilbo & Mark Dixon)
  • (29) Black Hills DV over (20) Oregon State AH (Chip Anderson & David Hall)
  • (12) Carroll LP over (5) Regis NS (Dan Nelson & Tammy Schultz)
  • (6) Wyoming MS over (11) Bethel-KS MT (Ross Musselman & Tom Taylor)
  • (26) Rice LR over (23) Colorado State DS (Ryan Drean & Joe Slezak)
  • (9) Willamette PS over (25) Rice MM (Kurtis McCathern & Lauren McGarity)

Quarterfinals:

  • (1) Regis JP over (9) Willamette PS (Bonnie Pennebaker & Brian Shipley)
  • (2) Weber State CC over (26) Rice LR (Ryan Levy & Scott Ruthfield)
  • (6) Wyoming MS over (30) Creighton KF (Jay Koehn & Craig Ferguson)
  • (12) Carroll LP over (29) Black Hills State DV (Jim Dimock & Peggy Vollmer)

Semifinals:

  • (6) Wyoming MS defeated (2) Weber State University (Nick Coburn-Palo and Steve Clemmons) (3-2)
  • (12) Carroll LP defeated (1) Regis JP (Anne Jones & Marcus Paroske) (3-2)

Finals:

  • University of Wyoming (Neal Sample and Meredith Marine) defeated Carroll College (Dan Lair and Mark Porrovechio)

Speaker Awards:

Place/Speaker: School: Total Speaker Points:
1st – Nick Coburn-Palo Weber State University 164 (111 double adjusted)
2nd – Marcus Paroske Regis University 164 (110 double adjusted)
3rd – Diana Thomson Creighton University 163 (judge variance)
4th – Ross Musselman Bethel College (KS) 163 (218 total)
5th – Tammy Schultz Regis University 163 (108 double adjusted)
6th – Bonnie Penebaker Willamette University 163 (216 total)
7th – Ben Sutherland Wichita State University 162 
8th – Mark Porrovechio Carroll College (MT) 161 (214 total)
9th – Anne Jones Regis University 161 (108 double adjusted)
10th – Brian Shipley Willamette University 161 (107 double adjusted)

1995 OVERALL TOURNAMENT SWEEPS:

  • 1. Willamette University
  • 2. University of Wyoming
  • 3. Rice University
  • 4. Creighton University
  • 5. Colorado State University
  • 6. Texas Tech University
  • 7. Regis University
  • 8. The Claremont Colleges
  • 9. Black Hills State College
  • 10. University of LaVerne

1995 TWO-YEAR SCHOOL TOURNAMENT SWEEPS:

  • 1. Modesto Community College
  • 2. Red Rocks Community College
  • 3. Portland Community College