1996 Nationals Results

Hosted by Rice University

Anyone who has team awards should send them to

*denotes opposition

Partial Triple-Octafinals

  • (32) Willamette LR over (33) Linfield EF (Tomie Ellis and Kurstin Finch)
  • (34) Washburn AJ over (31) Metro State LS (Aimee Loos and John Stotser)
  • (35) Northwest (WA) AD over (30) Bethel-KS MT (Ross Musselman and Tom Taylor)
  • (36) William & Mary JN over (29) Colorado State BM (Geof Brodak and Matt Michaels)
  • (37) Weber State EH over (28) Willamette FS (Stephen Finnigan and Chris Storey)
  • (38) Denver JR over (27) Colorado State DK (Cheryl Davidson and Ande Kramer)
  • (26) Texas Tech KW over (39) Pacific Lutheran CS (Chris Coovert and Heidi Stout)
  • (40) San Jacinto MW over (25) Cal State Fresno HR (Jennifer Harmonson and Eva Russell)

Double Octafinals

  • (1) Regis JP* (3-0) over (32) Willamette LR (Elizabeth Lamzaki and Angela Ridinger)
  • (17) William & Mary DM* (3-0) over (16) Creighton TT (Diana Thompson and Jason Tebbe)
  • (40) San Jacinto MW (2-1) over (8) Wyoming KN* (Brian Keldesn and Allen Nettles)
  • (24) Wyoming DS* (2-1) over (9) Regis HN (Ed Horjes and Danial Nelson)
  • (29) William & Mary JN* (3-0) over (4) Creighton KM (Jay Koehn and Brian Mathey)
  • (20) Colorado State HH* over (13) LaVerne/Johns Hopkins (Bonnie Chuen and David Feldonq)
  • (5) Oregon State AH (3-0) over (37) Weber State EH* (Ed Edge and Jared Holland)
  • (12) Williamette SS* (3-0) over (21) Rice KL (Ravi Krishnan and Darien Lynx)
  • (2) Colorado CM* (3-0) over (34) Washburn AJ (Karen Anderson and Scott Johnson)
  • (15) Alaska MW* (3-0) over (18) Colorado College NW (Chad Nitta and Amy Weible)
  • (26) Texas Tech KW (3-0) over (7) William & Mary BS* (Craig Bridgman and Joseph Sherrin)
  • (23) Denver/Colorado (3-0) over (10) Claremont SS (Bahram Seyedin-Noor and Sharam Seyedin-Noor)
  • (3) Carroll LS over (30) Northwest (WA) AD* (Roger Altizer and Ryan Doughty)
  • (19) Claremont GT (2-1) over (14) Carroll RT* (Alyee Russell and Doug Tooke)
  • (6) Rice LR (3-0) over (27) Denver JR* (Erik Johnston and Tim Robertson)
  • (11) Loyola Marymount (3-0) over (22) Willamette FH* (Melissa Franke and Tera Heintz)

Octafinals

  • (17) William & Mary DM* (2-1) over (1) Regis JP (Anne Jones and Marcus Paroske)
  • (24) Wyoming DS (2-1) over (40) San Jacinto MW* (Craig McGee and Gary Woods)
  • (29) William & Mary JN (2-1) over (20) Colorado State HH* (Ryan Harkner and Bill Herman)
  • (12) Willamette SS over (5) Oregon State AH (Chip Anderson and David Hall)
  • (15) Alaska MW* (2-1) over (2) Colorado CM (Seema Chawla and Misti Melick)
  • (26) Texas Tech KW (3-0) over (23) Denver/Colorado* (Tyler Chafee and Scott Krieder)
  • (19) Claremont GT (2-1) over (3) Carroll LS* (Dan Lair and Lisa Seitz)
  • (6) Rice LR* (3-0) over (11) Loyola Marymount BC (Brendan Busse and Steve Clemmons)

Quarterfinals

  • (24) Wyoming DS* (3-0) over (17) William & Mary DM (Bridget Deveney and Zach Main)
  • (12) Willamette SS* (2-1) over (29) William & Mary JN (Brent Justus and Sita Nataraj)
  • (15) Alaska MW* (2-1) over (26) Texas Tech KW (Kyle Karpe and Merie Witt)
  • (6) Rice LR* (3-0) over (19) Claremont GT (Justin Garten and Chris Strouthopoulos)

Semifinals

  • (24) Wyoming DS (4-1) over (12) Williamette SS* (Brian Shipley & Paul Smith)
  • (6) Rice LR* (4-1) over (15) Alaska MW (Sparrow Mahoney & Ryan Warren)

Finals

  • (6) Rice LR* (Ryan Levy & Scott Ruthfield) defeated (24) Wyoming DS (Mark Dixon and Neal Sample)

Speaker Awards

Speaker: Adjusted Speaker Points: Tiebreakers:
1st – Ryan Levy (Rice University) 169
2nd – Scott Ruthfield (Rice University) 168
3rd – Eva Russell (Cal State – Fresno) 167
4th – Bill Herman (Colorado State) 166 (221 total pts.)
5th – Tyler Chafee (University of Denver) 166 (220 total pts.; +2.03 judge var.)
6th – Lauren McGarity (Rice University) 166 (220 total pts.; +1.88 judge var.)
7th – Steve Clemmons (Loyola Marymount) 166 (218 total pts.)
8th – Dan Lair (Carroll College) 165 (219 total pts.)
9th – Brian Keldsen (University of Wyoming) 165 (218 total pts., 112 double-adjusted pts.)
10th – Joseph Sheerin (William & Mary) 165 (218 total pts., 111 double-adjusted pts.)
11th – Neal Sample (University of Wyoming) 165 (217 total pts.)
12th – Marcus Paroske (Regis University) 164 (219 total pts.)
13th – Misti Melick (University of Colorado) 164 (216 total pts.)
14th – Ravi Krishnan (Rice University) 164 (214 total pts.)
15th – Brian Mathey (Creighton University) 163 (217 total pts.)
16th – Kurtis McCathern (Rice University) 163 (216 total pts., 110 double-adjusted)
17th – Jim Harrell (Wichita State University) 163 (216 total pts., 14 ranks)
18th – Ed Horjes (Regis University) 163 (216 total pts., 15 ranks)
19th – Alyee Russell (Carroll College) 163 (215 total pts., 11 ranks)
20th – Ross Musselman (Bethel College-KS) 163 (215 total pts., 12 ranks)

1996 OVERALL TOURNAMENT SWEEPS:

  • 1. Willamette University
  • 2. The Claremont Colleges
  • 3. Rice University
  • 4. Colorado State University
  • 5. University of Wyoming
  • 6. College of William & Mary
  • 7. Regis University
  • 8. Creighton University
  • 9. Texas Tech University
  • 10. Oregon State University

1996 TWO YEAR TOURNAMENT SWEEPS:

  • 1. Portland Community College
  • 2. San Jacinto Community College
  • 3. Lower Columbia College