1998 Nationals Results

Hosted by Texas Tech University

*Denotes opposition

Tab sheets for the 1998 tournament are also available (searchable PDF, 2.63 meg).

Triple-Octafinals

  • (64) Fresno City ST* over (1) Willamette BG (Dustin Buehler & Jesse Gnehm)
  • (63) San Bernadino RS* over (2) Claremont LW (Monte Lutz & Anton Winder)
  • (3) William Carey LL over (62) Wyoming SW* (Bill Smith & James Worthen)
  • (4) Stanford BG* over (61) Washburn CJ (Tara Cunningham & Scott Johnson)
  • (60) Fresno City JS* over (5) Alaska BR (Jennifer Burgess & Charles Reeves)
  • (6) Creighton ST* over (59) Cypress HP (Jay Henson & Stephen Picchione)
  • (7) Texas-Tyler MP over (58) McKendree BY* (Joe Blasdel & B.J.Yurcisn)
  • (57) Loyola Marymount AB over (8) Colorado State RS* (Shannon Rogers & Nathan Schuetze)
  • (9) Pt. Loma AH over (56) Univ. Florida FC* (David Foster & Nathan Coppernoll)
  • (10) Regis GN over (55) Concordia RW* (Madeline Roebke & James Whatley)
  • (54) Colorado State DH* over (11) Willamette HR (Jennifer Humbert & Angela Ridinger)
  • (53) Whitman JO over (12) Wyoming SS* (Alisa Sill & Rob Spaulding)
  • (13) University of Colorado CC* over (52) Washington University CJ (Matthew Crawford & James Johnson)
  • (51) Metro BH* over (14) Carroll EM (Quinn Emett & Merideth Marsh)
  • (50) Concordia BB* over (15) Pacific Lutheran BP (Nigel Barron & Greg Pickett)
  • (16) Rice DK* over (49) Cerritos FT (Jim Terry & Kevin Fulton)
  • (17) Whitman KP over (48) Wyoming CW* (Amy Cram & Jesse West)
  • (47) Rice DW over (18) Creighton BN* (Paul Butler & Sallie Ngarmtap)
  • (19) Rice HW* over (46) Southwest Louisiana AD (Michael Arton & Erin Delahoussaye)
  • (45) Univ. of the Pacific BS* over (20) Colorado State GM (Dan Giersdorf & Kevin McCulloch)
  • (21) Pt. Loma GK* over (44) Rice BP (Amir Brown & Curt Peterson)
  • (43) Azusa Pacific CL* over (22) Loyola Marymount DS (Dennis Delia & Shira Shafir)
  • (23) Alaska CD over (42) Oregon State HR* (Dawn Headrick & Renee Rider)
  • (24) Texas Tech DE* over (41) Metro NP (Andy Nichols & Ken Perry)
  • (40) Concordia CG* over (25) Rice LL (Robert Lundin & Paul Laszlo)
  • (26) Carroll FS over (39) Denver JW* (Erik Johnson & Vali Wilson)
  • (38) Rice MN* over (27) Colorado College PW (Adam Petrelli & Amy Weible)
  • (28) Creighton MP* over (37) Wyoming BP (Katy Biehl & John Patchen)
  • (36) Northwest College BW* over (29) Cerritos DS (Matt Davidson & Lisa Strunk)
  • (35) McKendree JK over (30) William & Mary KS* (Ben Kringer & Joe Sherrin)
  • (31) Colorado State BH* over (34) Pacific Lutheran OY (Beth Olson & Steve Young)
  • (33) Texas Tech GN* over (32) Washburn HT (Beth Hall & Mick Thornton)

Double Octafinals

  • (33) Texas Tech GN* over (64) Fresno City ST (Tim Stover & Desiree Terronez)
  • (31) Colorado State BH over (63) San Bernadino RS* (Donovan Rinker-Morris & Andrew Simloke)
  • (3) William Carey LL* over (35) McKendree JK (Adam Jenkins & Chad Keffer)
  • (36) Northwest College BW* over (4) Stanford BG (Erik Benson & David Gamage)
  • (28) Creighton MP over (60) Fresno City JS* (Che Johnson & Alex Spjute)
  • (38) Rice MN* over (6) Creighton ST(Jason Steck & Jason Tebbe)
  • (7) Univ. of Texas-Tyler MP over (26) Carroll FS* (Joe Foy & Renee St. Martin)
  • (40) Concordia CG* over (57) Loyola Marymount AB (Joe Anderson & Brendan Busse)
  • (24) Texas Tech DE* over (9) Pt. Loma AH (Katie Angliss & Tré Huxley)
  • (10) Regis GN over (23) Alaska CD* (Erica Cline & Jamey Duhamel)
  • (54) Colorado State DH* over (43) Azusa Pacific CL (Rebecca Clark & Rebecca Luginbuhl)
  • (53) Whitman JO* over (21) Pt. Loma GK (David Graham & Sarah Kleven)
  • (13) Univ. of Colorado CC* over (45) Univ. of Pacific BS (Timothy Bridge & Scott Stroud)
  • (51) Metro BH over (19) Rice HW* (Travis Hopp & Jay Welch)
  • (47) Rice DW over (50) Concordia BB* (Brian Blackford & Julie Bunderman)
  • (16) Rice DK* over (17) Whitman KP (David Kearney & Dave Perry)

Octafinals

  • (16) Rice DK over (33) Texas Tech GN* (Joe Gantt & Jessica Nelson)
  • (31) Colorado State BH over (47) Rice DW* (Eileen Doughery & Kyle Wade)
  • (3) William Carey LL over (51) Metro BH* (Patrick Beach & Terri Haney)
  • (13) Univ. of Colorado CC* over (36) Northwest College BW (Josh Brittingham & Jacob Witt)
  • (28) Creighton MP over (53) Whitman JO* (Matt Johnson & Brant Olson)
  • (38) Rice MN over (54) Colorado State DH* (Cheryl Davidson & Kristina Hersey)
  • (7) Univ. Texas-Tyler MP over (10) Regis GN* (Yvonne Gil & Danial Nelson)
  • (40) Concordia CG* over (24) Texas Tech DE (Paul DePadua & Will Edwards)

Quarterfinals

  • (40) Concordia CG over (16) Rice DK* (Andrew Dahm & Ajay Krishnan)
  • (31) Colorado State BH* over (7) Univ. Texas-Tyler MP (Craig McGee & Keith Peterson)
  • (3) William Carey LL* over (38) Rice MN (Lauren McGarity & Scott Nilsen)
  • (13) Univ. of Colorado CC over (28) Creighton MP* (Brian Mathey & Jennifer Parker)

Semifinals

  • (40) Concordia CG over (13) Univ. of Colorado CC* (Seema Chawla & Brian Cooper)
  • (3) William Carey* over (31) Colorado State BH (Geof Brodak & Bill Herman)

Finals

  • (40) Concordia University CG* (Heath Curtis & Rebekah Gilbert) over (3)William Carey College (Roger Lott & Brian Lucas)

Speaker Awards

Place and Student: School: Speaker Points:
1st – Danial Nelson Regis University 171 pts. (115 double adjusted)
2nd – Tré Huxley Pt. Loma Nazarene University 171 pts. (114 double adjusted)
3rd – Beth Hall Washburn University 169 pts.
4th – Bill Herman Colorado State University 168 pts.
5th – Jesse Gnehm Willamette University 167 pts. (11 ranks)
6th – Joe Gantt Texas Tech University 167 pts. (12 ranks)
7th – Katie Angliss Pt. Loma Nazarene University 167 pts. (19 ranks)
8th – Steve Young Pacific Lutheran University 167 pts. (220 total pts.)
9th – Dustin Bueller Willamette University 166 pts. (221 total)
10th – Geof Brodak Colorado State University 166 pts. (218 total)
11th – Jennifer Humbert Willamette University 165.6 pts.
12th – Cory Swanson Carroll College 165 pts.
13th – Merideth Marsh Carroll College 164 pts. (217 total/110 double adjusted)
14th – Chad Kaffer McKendree College 164 pts. (217 total/109 double adjusted)
15th – Brian Cooper University of Colorado 164 pts. (215 total/13 ranks)
16th – Rob Spaulding University of Wyoming 164 pts. (215 total/15 ranks)
17th – Katy Biehl University of Wyoming 164 pts. (212 total)
18th – Vali Wilson Denver University 163 pts. (109 double adjusted)
19th – Ajay Krishnan Rice University 163 pts. (108 double adjusted)
20th – Jennifer Burgess University of Alaska 163 pts. (217 total)

TOP NOVICE TEAMS

  • 1. William Carey PT (Danny Panter & Mandy Trammell)
  • 2. Colorado State ES (Susan Emrani & Sandy Stoneman)
  • 3. Boise State PT (Robby Perucca & Jaime Thompson)

1998 TOP NOVICE SPEAKERS

  • 1. Jennifer Burgess (University of Alaska)
  • 2. Heath Curtis (Concordia University)
  • 3. Eileen Dougherty (Rice University)
  • 4. James Karbach (University of Denver)
  • 5. Paul Laszlo (Rice University)

1998 NPDA CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1.  Rice University (23 pts., 6 elim teams)
  • 2.  Colorado State University
  • (23 pts., 4 elims)
  • 3.  Creighton University (23 pts., 3 elims)
  • 4.  Willamette University (22 pts.)
  • 5.  University of Wyoming (21 pts.)
  • 6.  Concordia University (19 pts., 3 elims)
  • 7.  Pt. Loma Nazarene University (19 pts., 2 elims)
  • 8.  William Carey College (19 pts., 1 to finals)
  • 9.  Claremont Colleges
  • (19 pts., 1 to triple-octas)
  • 10. Texas Tech University (18 pts., 2 to octas)

1998 NPDA 2-YEAR SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1.  Portland Community College
  • 2.  Fresno City College
  • 3.  Cerritos College
  • 4.  Bethany Lutheran College
  • 5.  Portland Community College

1997-1998 Season Sweepstakes

  • 1st – Colorado State University (86 pts.)
  • 2nd – Rice University (81 pts., 25 tiebreakers)
  • 3rd – Texas Tech University (81 pts., 23 tiebreakers)
  • 4th – Carroll College (79 pts.)
  • 5th – Pacific Lutheran (76 pts., 33 tiebreakers)
  • 6th – Pt. Loma Nazarene (76 pts., 29 tiebreakers)
  • 7th – Creighton University (72.5 pts.)
  • 8th – University of the Pacific (71 pts., 22 tiebreakers)
  • 9th – Fresno City College (71 pts., 20 tiebreakers)
  • 10th – Boise State University (70 pts., 34 tiebreakers)
  • 11th – University of Wyoming (70 pts., 19 tiebreakers)
  • 12th – Northwest College (WA) (66 pts., 18 tiebreakers)
  • 13th – Washburn University (66 pts., 17 tiebreakers)
  • 14th – Longview Community College (66 pts., 13 tiebrekakers)
  • 15th – Azusa Pacific (65 pts., 21 tiebreakers)
  • 16th – Willamette University (65 pts., 16 tiebreakers)
  • 17th – Concordia College (NE) (64 pts.)
  • 18th – Central Missouri State (61 pts.)
  • 19th – William Carey College (60 pts.)
  • 20th – University of Texas Tyler (59 pts., 10 tiebreakers)

1997-1998 Community College Season Sweepstakes

  • 1st – Fresno City College (71 pts.)
  • 2nd – Longview Community College (66 pts.)
  • 3rd – Orange Coast College (51 pts.)
  • 4th – Clackamas Community College (48 pts.)
  • 5th – Cerritos College (45 pts.)