1999 Nationals Results

hosted by Pt. Loma Nazarene University

The webmaster wishes to acknowledge Brian Shipley of Georgetown University School of Law for his help with the results listed here.

Note: The gov/opp splits were originally published in Parliamentary Debate, Summer 1999, pp. 55-56. The outround decisions were originally published in Parliamentary Debate, Summer 1999, pp. 57-58.

*denotes opposition

Triple-Octafinals

  • (1) Willamette BG (3-0) over (64) Northwest NW* (Paul Nystrom & Jacob Witt)
  • (2) Colorado State BH* (2-1) over (63) Collin County HP (John Huey & John Payton)
  • (62) So. Calif College AS* (3-0) over (3) Regis SS (Robert Spomer & Tara Sakraida)
  • (4) Carroll EF (3-0) over (61) Texas Tech LM* (Melissa Locke & Kyle Myers)
  • (60) Colorado College OV* (2-1) over (5) Rice NP (Scott Nilsen & Hiren Patel)
  • (59) Loyola Marymount AB* (3-0) over (6) Claremont LT (Judd Legum & Nate Truitt)
  • (58) Concordia WW (2-1) over (7) Point Loma AB* (James Adams & Nathan Brisby)
  • (57) Portland State KP* (2-1) over (8) Mesa State FM (Brett Feddersen & William Murphy)
  • (56) Texas A&M-Commerce MT (2-1) over (9) Stanford GS (David Gamage & Matt Spence)
  • (10) Wyoming BP* (3-0) over (55) Western Washington SW (Keri Sullivan & Dan Williams)
  • (11) UC-Berkeley JK (2-1) over (54) LaVerne JK* (Justin Jones-Rodriguez & Sean Krispinsky)
  • (12) Alaska CC (2-1) over (53) Gustavus Adolphus CE* (Joe Carlile & Jake Erickson)
  • (13) Creighton MS (3-0) (52) Pacific Lutheran PY* (Gregg Pickett & Damon Young)
  • (51) Carroll HS* (2-1) over (14) Colorado State EM (Susan Emrani & Kevin McCulloch)
  • (15) Point Loma BH (2-1) over (50) Air Force MoP* (Jason Monaco & Maureen Pettibone)
  • (16) Metro DY* (2-1) over (49) McNeese JS (Anthony James & Jeff Soderstrom)
  • (17) Florida CF (2-1) over (48) Missouri Southern DS* (Steve Doubledee & Tad Stricker)
  • (18) Oregon State LR* (2-1) over (47) Southwest Louisiana JT (Tasha Jolivette & Omar Thibeaux)
  • (46) Portland Comm CR* (2-1) over (19) UC-Boulder/Denver BW (Jon Buck & Sean Walsh)
  • (20) Florida College GS* (2-1) over (45) Willamette HM (Chrissey Hanson & Danielle Mathey)
  • (21) Carroll MS (3-0) over (44) Western Washington SS (Evan Schatz & Phil Sharp)
  • (43) Whitman JV* (3-0) over (22) CU-Boulder CM (Craig Clark & Michelin Massey)
  • (23) McKendree JK* (2-1) over (42) Texas Tech EN (Autumn Edwards & Jessica Nelson)
  • (41) Creighton LS* (3-0) over (24) Air Force MyP (Amanda Myers & Michael Pennington)
  • (40) Truman KS* (2-1) over (25) Whitman AD (Rose Alappat & Brian Danielson)
  • (39) Wyoming AC (3-0) over (26) Colorado State HS* (Kristina Hersey & Cheryl Schuetze)
  • (27) Texas Tech EP (2-1) over (38) Fresno City MV* (Thomas McLaughlin & Justin Vinnard)
  • (28) Stanford BS* (2-1) over (37) Nebraska-Lincoln BR (Brian Barjenbruch & Nick Reisch)
  • (36) Washburn HW* (3-0) over (29) Wyoming GR (Beth Gasson & Justin Racette)
  • (30) Nevada JS* (3-0) over (35) CU-Boulder LM (Joshua Levine & Micah May)
  • (34) Rice DK* (3-0) over (31) Point Loma AG (Jason Anderson & David Graham)
  • (32) Utah RT* (2-1) over (33) Orange Coast DE (Jeff Edwards & Mark Dorrough)

Double Octafinals

  • (1) Willamette BG* (3-0) over (32) Utah RT (Jared Raynor & Catherine Thomas)
  • (2) Colorado State BH* (2-1) over (34) Rice DK (Andrew Dahm & Ajay Krishnan)
  • (30) Nevada JS* (3-0) over (62) Southern California College AS (Joy Andrick & Leslie Schaefer)
  • (36) Washburn HW* (3-0) over (4) Carroll EF (Quinn Emett & Joe Foy)
  • (60) Colorado College OV (2-1) over (28) Stanford BS* (Erik Benson & Arjit Sengupta)
  • (59) Loyola Marymount AB* (2-1) over (27) Texas Tech EP (Will Edwards & Paul de Padua)
  • (58) Concordia WW* (2-1) over (39) Wyoming AC (Carisa Acker & Eric Coates)
  • (40) Truman KS* (3-0) over (57) Portland State KP (Liz Kinnaman & Julia Patriche)
  • (41) Creighton LS* (2-1) over (56) Texas A&M-Commerce MT (Craig McGee & Nathan Trager)
  • (10) Wyoming BP (2-1) over (23) McKendree JK* (Adam Jenkins & Chad Kaffer)
  • (11) UC-Berkeley JK* (2-1) over (43) Whitman JV (Matt Johnson & Gary Vandenberg)
  • (21) Carroll MS* (3-0) over (12) Alaska CC (Quianna Clay & Erica Cline)
  • (13) Creighton MS* (3-0) over (20) Florida College GS (Kyle Gabhart & Mike Sink)
  • (51) Carroll HS* (2-1) over (46) Portland Comm CR (Tiffany Craig & Chris Richter)
  • (18) Oregon State LR (2-1) over (15) Point Loma BH* (Jenni Burgess & Tre Huxley)
  • (16) Metro DY (2-1) over (17) Univ. of Florida CF* (Nathan Copernoll & David Foster)

Octafinals

  • (1) Willamette BG (3-0) over (16) Metro DY* (Chuck Dugan & David Yoos)
  • (2) Colorado State BH* (3-0) over (18) Oregon State LR (Kathy LaVeine & Renee Rider)
  • (51) Carroll HS (2-1) over (30) Nevada JS* (Amber Joiner & Vanessa Schweizer)
  • (13) Creighton MS (2-1) over (36) Washburn HW* (Beth Hall & Brad Wilmoth)
  • (60) Colorado College OV* (3-0) over (21) Carroll MS (Meridth Marsh & Cory Swanson)
  • (59) Loyola Marymount AB (3-0) over (11) UC-Berkeley JK* (Ché Johnson & Karson Kalashian)
  • (58) Concordia WW (2-1) over (10) Wyoming BP* (Kate Biehl & John Patchen)
  • (41) Creighton LS* (3-0) over (40) Truman KS (Ryan Kennedy & Jacob Stutzman)

Quarterfinals

  • (41) Creighton LS* (4-1) over (1) Willamette BG (Dustin Buehler & Jesse Gnehm)
  • (2) Colorado State BH (4-1) over (58) Concordia WW* (Kristy Waterman & James Whately)
  • (51) Carroll HS (3-2) over (59) Loyola Marymount AB* (Joe Anderson & Brendan Busse)
  • (13) Creighton MS* (3-2) over (60) Colorado College OV (Marissa Olson & Andrew Vogt)

Semifinals

  • (13) Creighton MS advanced over (41) Creighton LS (Jon Lang & Jason Steck) without debating
  • (2) Colorado State BH* (4-1) over (51) Carroll HS (Tara Harris & Monica Smith)

Finals

  • Colorado State BH (Geof Brodak and Bill Herman) (4-3) over Creighton MS (Brian Mathey and Ryan Syrek)

Speaker Awards

1.  Bill Herman Colorado State University
2.  Ché Johnson University of California-Berkeley
3.  Kate Biehl University of Wyoming
4.  Matt Spence Stanford University
5.  Geof Brodak Colorado State University
6.  David Gamage Stanford University
7.  Jon Patchen University of Wyoming
8.  Tara Sakraida Regis University
9.  Brian Mathey Creighton University
10.  Erica Cline University of Alaska
11.  Scott Nilsen Rice University
12.  Ajay Krishnan Rice University
13.  Robert Spomer Regis University
14.  Jason Steck Creighton University
15.  Anthony James McNeese State University
16.  Jesse Gnehm Willamette University
17.  Nate Truitt Claremont College
18.  Quinn Emett Carroll College
19.  Heath Curtis Concordia University
20. Andrew Dahm Rice University

Top 3 Novice Speakers

  • 1.  Quianna Clay (Univ of Alaska, Anchorage)
  • 2.  Ryan Syrek (Creighton University)
  • 3.  Maureen Pettibone (US Air Force Academy)

Top 3 Novice Teams:

  • 1.  US Air Force Academy (Jason Monaco & Maureen Pettibone)
  • 2.  Azusa Pacific University (Karen Sorenson & Rachel Trevor)
  • 3.  Louisiana College (Thomas Richey & Donald Zeigler)

Tournament Team Sweepstakes

1999 NPDA CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES
  • 1.Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 2.Carroll College
  • 3.University of Wyoming
  • 4.Willamette University
  • 5.Colorado State University
  • 6.Whitman College
  • 7.Creighton University
  • 8.University of California, Berkeley
  • 9. US Air Force Academy
  • 10. Loyola Marymount University
  • 11. Texas Tech University
  • 12. Concordia University
  • 13. Washburn University
  • 14. Portland Community College
  • 15. McKendree College
  • 16. Stanford University
  • 17. Rice University
  • 18. University of Colorado, Boulder
  • 19. Claremont Colleges
  • 20. University of Nevada, Reno
1999 NPDA 2-YEAR SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES
  • 1.Portland Community College
  • 2.Fresno City College
  • 3.College of Eastern Utah
  • 4.Cerritos College
  • 5.South Orange Community College
  • 6.Longview Community College