2000 Nationals Results

Tournament Location: Creighton University

*Denotes opposition

Triple-Octafinals:

(5-3/308 adjusted needed; 15 5-3 teams did not clear)

  • (1) Creighton LS (3-0) over (64) Longview CH* (Lee Cate & Rebecca Hughes)
  • (2) Colorado LM* (2-1) over (63) Fresno City GW (Eric Grijalva & Genevieve Walden)
  • (3) Denver JN* (2-1) over (62) UCLA ES (Sheridan England & Andrea Saenz)
  • (4) Colorado St. EM (2-1) over (61) Willamette EL* (Andy Emslie & Mona Luqman)
  • (5) Alaska CC* (3-0) over (60) Willamette GK (Courtney Gregoire & Una Kimokeo-Goes)
  • (6) UCLA LY (2-1) over (59) Seattle GK* (Patrick Graber & Peter Koski)
  • (7) Concordia CG* (2-1) over (58) Rice HM (Dan Henning & Randy Meissen)
  • (57) San Francisco St. DR* (3-0) over (8) McKendree AK (Ryan Anderson & Chad Kaffer)
  • (9) Claremont HK (3-0) over (56) Northern Arizona SW* (Trish Stuhan & Brandan Whearty)
  • (10) UC-Berkeley BE (3-0) over (55) Whitman OW* (Brant Olson & Keola Whittaker)
  • (54) Truman LU (2-1) over (11) Claremont LT* (Judd Legum & Nate Truitt)
  • (53) Portland Community College GR (2-1) over (12) Colorado MW* (Michelin Massey & Sean Walsh)
  • (52) Carroll CH (3-0) over (13) Colorado State CD* (Jason Clark & Matt Dunn)
  • (14) Pt. Loma AB (2-1) over (51) LaVerne KR* (Sean Krispinsky & JJ Rodriguez)
  • (50) Pt. Loma AG (3-0) over (15) Rice NP* (Scott Nilsen & Hiren Patel)
  • (49) Willamette BM* (3-0) over (16) UC-Berkeley KM (Chris Klimmek & Chris Mills)
  • (17) Central Missouri GW* (2-1) over (48) Regis IS (David Iverson & Andy Schilling)
  • (18) Mesa FM* (2-1) over (47) Colorado KL (Matt King & Amber Lashmett)
  • (19) Truman KS* (2-1) over (46) UC-Berkeley BT (Danny Barak & Will Trachman)
  • (20) Azusa Pacific BH* (3-0) over (45) Pt. Loma AK (Jason Anderson & Linsday Kitchens)
  • (44) Oregon NT* (3-0) over (21) Grinnell MR (Matt Marr & Gabe Rosenberg)
  • (22) Azusa Pacific LP* (3-0) over (43) Regis GS (Yvonne Gil & Robert Spomer)
  • (42) Texas Tech MV* (3-0) over (23) Oregon State LS (Kathy LeVeine & Tom Sharpton)
  • (24) Truman AK (2-1) over (41) Wyoming GO* (Elizabeth Gasson & Michael Owens)
  • (25) Wyoming PR (3-0) over (40) Fresno City CV* (Jeff Cornelius & Justin Vinnard)
  • (39) Pt. Loma RT (2-1) over (26) Creighton AC* (Stephanie Aduloju & Rebekah Caruthers)
  • (38) Carroll HS* (2-1) over (27) Nevada DS (Kyle Davis & Vanessa Schweizer)
  • (28) Black Hills CG* (2-1) over (37) Truman MS (Shane Meacham & Kristopher Stroup)
  • (29) Wyoming AW* (2-1) over (36) Air Force MP (Amanda Myers & Michael Pennington)
  • (35) Concordia BR (2-1) over (30) Northwest BS* (Josh Brittingham & James Stewart)
  • (34) Colorado College PV* (3-0) over (31) LA Valley MS (John Maselli & Danny Shea)
  • (32) Notre Dame MP* (3-0) over (33) Whitman DK (Brian Danielson & Denice Kelley)

Double Octafinals:

  • (1) Creighton LS (3-0) over (32) Notre Dame MP* (Will McDonald & Dan Peate)
  • (34) Colorado College PV* (3-0) over (2) Colorado LM (Joshua Levine & Micha May)
  • (3) Denver JN* (3-0) over (35) Concordia BR (Bryan Blackford & Madeline Roebke)
  • (4) Colorado State EM (3-0) over (29) Wyoming AW* (Carisa Acker & James Worthen)
  • (5) Alaska CC* (3-0) over (28) Black Hills CG (Jeremy Christensen & Ellery Grey)
  • (38) Carroll HS (2-1) over (6) UCLA LY* (Ron Lenert & Dena Yahya)
  • (39) Pt. Loma RT (2-1) over (7) Concordia CG* (Heath Curtis & Rebekah Gilbert)
  • (25) Wyoming PR (3-0) over (57) San Francisco State DR* (Torrin Dunnavant & Cliff Rold)
  • (9) Claremont HK* (2-1) over (24) Truman AK (Brian Amsden & Amy Kearney)
  • (42) Texas Tech MV* (2-1) over (10) UC-Berkeley BE (Stacey Brown & Jeff Edwards)
  • (54) Truman LU (2-1) over (22) Azusa Pacific LP* (Rebecca Luginbhul & Tiffany Pofahl)
  • (44) Oregon NT (2-1) over (53) Portland Community GR* (Ben Garcia & Chris Richter)
  • (20) Azusa Pacific BH* (2-1) over (52) Carroll CH (Brett Clark & Annie Hanshew)
  • (19) Truman KS* (3-0) over (14) Pt. Loma AB (James Adams & Nathan Brisby)
  • (50) Pt. Loma AG (3-0) over (18) Mesa FM* (Brett Feddersen & William Murphy)
  • (17) Central Missouri GW (2-1) over (49) Willamette BM* (James Banks & Danielle Mathey)

Octafinals:

  • (17) Central Missouri GW (3-2) over (1) Creighton LS* (Jonathan Lang & Jason Steck)  
  • (34) Colorado College PV* (4-1) over (50) Pt. Loma AG (Katie Angliss & David Graham)
  • (19) Truman KS* (3-2) over (3) Denver JN (Erik Johnston & Njeri Ndiho)
  • (4) Colorado State EM (5-0) over (20) Azusa Pacific BH* (Christie Brannen & Allison Hummel)
  • (5) Alaska CC (5-0) over (44) Oregon NT* (Michael Nguyen & Alan Tauber)
  • (54) Truman LU* (3-2) over (38) Carroll HS (Tara Harris & Monica Smith)
  • (42) Texas Tech MV* (3-2) over (39) Pt. Loma RT (Phil Rath & Rick Travis)
  • (25) Wyoming PR* (3-2) over (9) Claremont HK(Ben Hoyt & David Kaplan)

Quarterfinals:

  • (25) Wyoming PR* (4-1) over (17) Central Missouri GW (Jeremy Garrett & Sean Williams)
  • (5) Alaska CC (3-2) over (4) Colorado State EM* (Susan Emrani & Kevin McCullouch)
  • (42) Texas Tech MV* (4-1) over (34) Colorado College PV (Chris Pallanch & Andrew Vogt)
  • (19) Truman KS advances over (54) Truman LU (Robert Layne II & Tyler Unsell)

Semifinals:

  • (19) Truman KS (6-1) over (42) Texas Tech MV* (Kyle Myers & Rob Vartabedian)
  • (25) Wyoming PR* (6-1) over (5) Alaska CC (Quianna Clay & Erica Cline)

Finals:

  • Truman State KS (Ryan Kennedy and Jacob Stutzman) defeated Wyoming PR* (Jonathan Patchen & Justin Racette)

TOP NOVICE TEAMS

  • 1) Texas Tech University (Scott Coleman & Sonja Ralston)
  • 2) Point Loma Nazarene University (Jeff Anderson & Jason Riley)
  • 3) Missouri Southern State (Jeremy Goins & Carry Stewart)

TOP NOVICE SPEAKERS

  • 1) Dena Yahja (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 2) Sonja Ralston (Texas Tech University)
  • 3) Brook Ames (Rice University)
  • 4) Lauree Austin (Azusa Pacific University)
  • 5) Patrick Sullivan (Rice University)

Speaker Awards:

Place and Student: School: Speaker Points:
1st – Andrew Vogt Colorado College 173 pts.
2nd – Nate Truitt Claremont Colleges 169 pts. (114 pts. double-adjusted)
3rd – Jason Steck Creighton University 169 pts. (112 pts. double-adjusted)
4th – Matt Dunn Colorado State University 168 pts.
5th – Judd Legum Claremont Colleges 167 pts. (224 pts. total)
6th – Ben Krupicka Willamette University 167 pts. (222 pts. total)
7th – Amanda Meyers Air Force 167 pts. (221 pts. total, 111 pts. double-adjusted, 16 ranks)
8th – Michelin Massey University of Colorado 167 pts. (221 pts. total, 111 pts. double-adjusted, 18 ranks)
9th – Bryan Blackford Concordia University 167 pts. (219 pts. total)
10th – Chris Pallanch Colorado College 166 pts. (222 pts. total, 111 pts. double-adjusted)
11th – Joshua Levine University of Colorado 166 pts. (110 pts. double-adjusted)
12th – Sandy Stoneman Colorado State University 166 pts. (221 pts. total)
13th – Madeline Roebke Concordia University 166 pts. (220 pts. total)
14th – Sean Walsh University of Colorado 165 pts. (221 pts. total)
15th – Kathy LaVeine Oregon State University 165 pts. (220 pts. total)
16th – Bjorn Southard Willamette University 165 pts. (219 pts. total, 110 double-adjusted)
17th – Kevin McCullouch Colorado State University 165 pts. (219 pts. total, 109 double-adjusted)
18th – Njeri Ndiho Denver University 165 pts. (218 pts. total, 113 double-adjusted)
19th – Michael Pennington Air Force 165 pts. (218 pts. total, 109 double-adjusted)
20th – Aaron Knott University of Oregon 164 pts. (220 total)

2000 NPDA CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1. Truman State University
  • 2. University of California, Berkeley
  • 3. Point Loma Nazarene University
  • 4. Concordia University
  • 5. The Claremont Colleges
  • 6. Colorado State University
  • 7. Willamette University
  • 8. Azusa Pacific University
  • 9. Creighton University
  • 10. Whitman College
  • 11. University of Wyoming
  • 12. University of Colorado
  • 13. University of California, Los Angeles
  • 14. Rice University
  • 15. Carroll College
  • 16. Fresno City College
  • 17. Regis University
  • 18. Portland Community College
  • 19. Texas Tech University
  • 20. United States Air Force Academy

2000 NPDA 2-YEAR SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1) Fresno City College
  • 2) Portland Community College
  • 3) Longview Community College
  • 4) Los Angeles Valley College
  • 5) Florida College