2001 Nationals Results

Tournament Location: Metro State University

Videos of rounds are now available, courtesy of Dr. Tuna Snider and Debate Central at the University of Vermont. The streaming video during the tournament and the archives now available are available due to the graciousness of Tuna and the University of Vermont.

The links: http://debate.uvm.edu/watch.html

Rounds that are available:

  • Finals (Univ. of California-Berkeley vs. Wyoming)
  • Semis (Univ. of Wyoming vs. Truman)
  • Quarters (Truman vs. Cal-Berkeley)
  • Octas (Cal-Berkeley vs. Creighton)

NOTE: You need to have Quick Time 4 or greater in order to view the videos. To see both video and hear the sound, you’ll want to have greater than a 56k connection.

2001 Tournament Results

Special Awards:

  • Prof. Steve Johnson, University of Alaska
  • Prof. Skip Rutledge, Pt. Loma Nazarene

* Denotes opposition team. A change in the 2001 tournament: from Quads through the Double-octa round, sides are randomly assigned by computer instead of a coin toss. The coin toss starts with the Octafinal round.

Partial Quad Octafinals:

29 teams received byes. Only one team — Air Force MR — was 8-0 in prelims.

  • (99) Pt. Loma Ja/Er (2-1) over (30) *Willamette EM (Andy Emslie & Danielle Mathey)
  • (31) Alaska Ag/Br (2-1) over (98) *Florida EV (Brooke Errett & Wilbert Vancol)
  • (97) Louisiana-Lafayette LP (2-1) over (32) *Metro JW (Melanie Jordan & Ade Williams)
  • (33) *Cal State-Long Beach CM (3-0) over (96) Air Force CT (Joe Cornibe & Steve Torres)
  • (34) University of California-Davis CM (3-0) over (95) *Humboldt LM (Keenton Luong & Matt McClelland)
  • (35) Claremont EP (3-0) over (94) *Concordia MS (David Myers & Ben Seel)
  • (93) Arkansas State PT (2-1) over (36) *Claremont BS (Brendan Behan & Meredith Small)
  • (92) *Pt. Loma RT (3-0) over (37) St. Thomas (TX) AW (A. J. Alexander & Bobby Warren)
  • (91) *Whitman HM (3-0) over (38) Louisiana College JS (Chris Joffrion & Anna Schrader)
  • (39) *Central Missouri KW (3-0) over (90) Colorado State LL (Rob Lee & Kimberly Leslie)
  • (89) *Angelo State CW (2-1) over (40) Florida FM (Rich Fagerer & Danny Mullock)
  • (88) *Truman DH (2-1) over (41) Oklahoma AR (Mike Anderson & Weslynn Reed)
  • (42) Whitman DK (2-1) over (87) *Central Missouri FG (Fred Fletcher & Josh Garrett)
  • (43) Carroll CH (3-0) over (86) *Utah HK (Garrett Harris & Elizabeth Kanell)
  • (85) *Notre Dame MS (3-0) over (44) Rice NS (Rifi Newaz & Becca Schendel)
  • (45) Oregon MN (3-0) over (84) *California-Berkeley SS (Jake Snow & Jay Swallow)
  • (83) *Arkansas State CI (2-1) over (46) Truman KS (Ryan Kennedy & Jacob Stutzman)
  • (47) *Truman AS (3-0) over (82) Florida SS (Arun Skaria & Bo Staton)
  • (48) *Texas Tech CC (3-0) over (81) Northwest NS (Nathan Novak & Mercy Sekhar)
  • (49) *Concordia HW (2-1) over (80) San Francisco DW (Torrin Dunnavant & Charla Welch)
  • (79) *Colorado College TW (3-0) over (50) Nebraska-Lincoln RW (Nick Reisch & Craig Warnsing)
  • (51) Claremont FN (3-0) over (78) *Oregon State LS (Kathy LaVeine & Tom Sharpton)
  • (77) *Western Washington HO (2-1) over (52) Utah GH (Rob Gordon & Joelle Hall)
  • (76) *Oregon State BG (3-0) over (53) Notre Dame CH (Pricilla Clements & Kate Huetteman)
  • (54) Oregon FT advances over (75) Oregon DP (Katie Drueding & Alex Pederson)
  • (55) *Truman LU (3-0) over (74) Carroll RW (Heather Ready & Murry Wurhank)
  • (73) *Notre Dame KV (3-0) over (56) Regis ES (John Eichelberger & Robert Spomer)
  • (72) *Alaska MS (2-1) over (57) Whitman CG (Mario Cava & Chris Gorman)
  • (71) *Carroll DS (3-0) over (58) Regis RS (John Rief & Brian Schrader)
  • (59) Pacific BG (3-0) over (70) *Wyoming FH (Jeffrey Fife & Joshua House)
  • (69) *Western Washington KR (2-1) over (60) Washburn BF (Nick Barnes & Ryan Freed)
  • (68) Willamette LS (2-1) over (61) *Cal State-Long Beach CR (Andraya Carson & Doug Raphael)
  • (67) *Boise AB (2-1) over (62) Willamette RV (Heather Rice & Robert Veneman-Hughes)
  • (66) *Creighton AH (3-0) over (63) Nebraska-Lincoln BS (Jason Bottlinger & Brian Swafford)
  • (65) Alaska Bg/Cr (3-0) over (64) *Lewis & Clark FM (Clifton Fels & Lindsay Marshall)

Triple Octa Finals:

  • (1) Air Force MR (2-1) over (65) *Alaska Bg/Cr (Ben Garcia & Chris Richter)
  • (2) Northern Arizona SW (2-1) over (66) *Creighton AH (Adam Astley & John Henderson)
  • (3) Colorado College DP (3-0) over (67) *Boise AB (Imran Ali & Brooke Baldwin)
  • (4) *Creighton GL (2-1) over (68) Willamette LS (Mona Luqman & Bjorn Southard)
  • (5) *Rice MW (2-1) over (69) Western Washington KR (Amy Kalman & Sara Rice)
  • (59) *Pacific BG (3-0) over (6) Mesa FM (Brett Fedderson & William Murphy)
  • (7) California-Berkeley BE (3-0) over (71) *Carroll DS (Aaron Donaldson & Aubrey Smartt)
  • (8) Carroll EP (3-0) over (72) *Alaska MS (Doug McCloud & John Schult)
  • (9) *Colorado LV (2-1) over (73) Notre Dame KV (Mary Komperda & Kara Vey)
  • (10) *California-Berkeley BT (3-0) over (55) Truman LU (Robert Layne II & Tyler Unsell)
  • (54) Oregon FT (3-0) over (11) *Cal State-Long Beach AH (Rose Angulo & Lauren Haag)
  • (12) *Wyoming OW (3-0) over (76) Oregon State BG (Jon Barbur & Kalan Guiley)
  • (13) Colorado LM (2-1) over (77) *Western Washington HO (Andrew Hu & Tami Olsen)
  • (51) *Claremont FN (2-1) over (14) Pt. Loma Ka/Jr (Katie Angliss & Jason Riley)
  • (15) Central Missouri BS (3-0) over (79) *Colorado College TW (Donovan Tracy & Melanie Wienecke)
  • (49) *Concordia HW (3-0) over (16) Whitman TW (Nicholas Thomas & Keola Whittaker)
  • (17) *Truman MS (3-0) over (48) Texas Tech CC (Stephen Chambers & Scott Coleman)
  • (47) *Truman AS (3-0) over (18) Whitman BO (Todd Borden & Brant Olson)
  • (83) Arkansas State CI (2-1) over (19) *Nebraska Wesleyan AD (Holly Aerts & Aaron Duncan)
  • (20) California-Berkeley JK (3-0) over (45) *Oregon MN (Damon Martichuski & Michael Nguyen)
  • (21) Texas Tech MV (3-0) over (85) *Notre Dame MS (Will McDonald & Mark Styczynski)
  • (22) *Notre Dame FG (2-1) over (43) Carroll CH (Brett Clark & Annie Hanshew)
  • (42) Whitman DK (3-0) over (23) *Las Positas CP (Jen Collard & Kendra Price)
  • (24) *California-Davis CK (2-1) over (88) Truman DH (Michael Denham & Henri Harmon)
  • (25) *Rice LN (2-1) over (89) Angelo CW (Auggie Campbell & Jessica Winans)
  • (26) *Grinnell RS (2-1) over (39) Central Missouri KW (Scott Kuttenkuler & Sean Williams)
  • (91) *Whitman HM (3-0) over (27) Pacific Lutheran MS (Kyle Mach & Leah Sprain)
  • (28) *Southern California LM (2-1) over (92) Pt. Loma RT (Phil Rath & Rick Travis)
  • (29) Arkansas MM (2-1) over (93) *Arkansas State PT (Kate Piatti & Robert Tankersley)
  • (35) Claremont EP (3-0) over (99) *Pt. Loma Ja/Er (Jeff Anderson & Evan Rutledge)
  • (34) *Univ. California-Davis CM (2-1) over (31) Alaska Ag/Br (Andrew Gardner & Brittany Ring)
  • (33) Cal State Long-Beach CM (2-1) over (97) *Louisiana-Lafayette LP (Justin Lemaire & Drake Pothier)

Double Octa-Finals

  • (33) *Cal State Long Beach CM (3-0) over (1) Air Force MR (Amanda Myers & Chad Richards)
  • (2) Northern Arizona SW (3-0) over (34) *California-Davis CM (Shelley Cordova & Colin Murphy)
  • (3) *Colorado College DP (3-0) over (35) Claremont EP (Christina Elmore & Dan Pearson)
  • (4) Creighton GL (2-1) over (29) *Arkansas MM (Gary Moody & David Morris)
  • (5) *Rice MW (2-1) over (28) Southern California LM (Jed Link & John Maselli)
  • (91) *Whitman HM (2-1) over (59) Pacific BG (Justin Buchanan & Sally Gohlke)
  • (7) *California-Berkeley BE (3-0) over (26) Grinnell RS (Gabriel Rosenberg & Geoffrey Swenson)
  • (8) *Carroll EP (2-1) over (25) Rice LN (Paul Laszlo & Ben Norris)
  • (24) California-Davis CK (3-0) over (9) *Colorado LV (Amber Lashmett & Gary VanDenBerg)
  • (10) California-Berkeley BT (3-0) over (42) *Whitman DK (Brian Danielson & Denice Kelley)
  • (54) *Oregon FT (2-1) over (22) Notre Dame FG (Victoria Fetterman & Maureen Gottlieb)
  • (12) Wyoming OW (2-1) over (21) *Texas Tech MV (Kyle Myers & Rob Vartabedian)
  • (20) *California-Berkeley JK (3-0) over (13) Colorado LM (Josh Levine & Micah May)
  • (83) *Arkansas State CI (3-0) over (51) Claremont FN (Andrea Fitanides & Ryan Nayar)
  • (47) Truman AS (2-1) over (15) *Central Missouri BS (Chris Banks & Laurie Stites)
  • (17) *Truman MS (3-0) over (49) Concordia HW (Leah Harmon & James Whatley)

Octa-Finals

  • (17) *Truman MS (4-1) over (33) Cal State-Long Beach CM (Kristine Clancy & Audrey Mink)
  • (47) Truman AS (3-2) over (2) *Northern Arizona SW (Danny Shea & Brandan Whearty)
  • (3) Colorado College DP (4-1) over (83) *Arkansas State CI (Lee Cate & Nelson Ireson)
  • (4) *Creighton GL (3-2) over (20) California-Berkeley JK (Che Johnson & Chris Klimmek)
  • (12) *Wyoming OW (5-0) over (5) Rice MW (Brett Murphy & Tim Werner)
  • (91) *Whitman HM (3-2) over (54) Oregon FT (Heidi Ford & Alan Tauber)
  • (10) California-Berkeley BT (1-0) over (7) California-Berkeley BE (Stacey Brown & Jeff Edwards)
  • (8) *Carroll EP (4-1) over (24) California-Davis CK (Brandon Carey & Travis Kennedy)

Quarterfinals

  • (17) *Truman MS (5-0) over (8) Carroll EP (Aaron Engebretson & Carolyn Parrish)
  • (10) *California-Berkeley BT (4-1) over (47) Truman AS (Brian Amsden & Ian Samuel)
  • (91) *Whitman HM (4-1) over (3) Colorado College DP (Kyle DeBeer & Christopher Pallanch)
  • (12) *Wyoming OW (3-2) over (4) Creighton GL (Dan Giersdorf & Jon Lang)

Semifinals

  • (10)*California-Berkeley BT (4-1) over (91) Whitman HM (Natalie Havlina& Gabe McGuire)
  • (12) Wyoming OW (4-1) over (17) *Truman MS (Shane Mecham & Kristopher Stroup)

Finals

  • (10) California-Berkeley BT (Danny Barak & Will Trachman) 6-3 over (12) *Wyoming OW (James Worthen & Michael Owens)

Speaker Awards:

Place and Student: School: Speaker Points:
1st – Katie Angliss Pt. Loma Nazarene 171 (228 total pts.)
2nd – Brandan Whearty Northern Arizona 171 (223 total pts.)
3rd – Michael Owens University of Wyoming 170
4th – Chris Pallanch Colorado College 169 (226 total pts.)
5th – Carolyn Parish Carroll College 169 (225.5 total pts.)
6th – Laurie Stipes Central Missouri 169 (225 total pts.)
7th – Danny Shea Northern Arizona 169 (224 total pts., 113 double adj.)
8th – Micah May Univ. of Colorado 169 (224 total pts., 112 double adj.)
9th – Chris Klimek Univ. of California-Berkeley 169 (223 total pts.)
10th – Nicholas Thomas Whitman College 168 (224 total pts., 113 double adj.)
11th – James Worthen Univ. of Wyoming 168 (224 total pts., 112 double adj.)
12th – Brian Danielson Whitman College 168 (223 total pts.)
13th – Shane Meacham Truman State 167.5 (224 total pts.)
14th – Jacob Stutzman Truman State 167.5 (223.5 total pts.)
15th – Brett Murphy Rice Univ. 167 (223 total pts., 112 double adj.)
16th – Josh Levine Univ. of Colorado 167 (223 total pts., 111 double adj.)
17th – Chris Banks Central Missouri 167 (222 total pts., 112 double adj.)
18th – Kyle DeBeer Colorado College 167 (222 total pts., 111 double adj., 2.10 variance)
19th – Brandan Baxter Northern Arizona 167 (2.08 variance)
20th – Dan Giersdorf Creighton University 167 (2.07 variance)

Novice Speaker Awards:

  • 1. Jen Collard (Las Positas) – Dan Henning Award Winner
  • 2. Ian Samuel (Truman State)
  • 3. Sally Gohlke (Univ. of Pacific)
  • 4. Audrey Mink (California State-Long Beach)
  • 5. Melanie Jordan (Metro)

Novice Teams:

  • 1. Heather Ready and Murry Wurhnk (Carroll College)
  • 2. Maggie Arnold and David Gallivan (Metro State)
  • 3. JoDee Dougherty and Jennifer Larson (Metro State)

2001 NPDA CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1. University of California-Berkeley
  • 2. Whitman College
  • 3. Carroll College
  • 4. Rice University
  • 5. California State University-Long Beach
  • 6. Truman State University
  • 7. University of Notre Dame
  • 8. U.S. Air Force Academy
  • 9. Point Loma Nazarene
  • 10. University of Alaska
  • 11. Willamette University
  • 12. University of Florida
  • 13. Colorado University
  • 14. Colorado College
  • 15. University of Oregon
  • 16. Texas Tech University
  • 17. University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • 18. Central Missouri State
  • 19. Claremont Colleges
  • 20. Arkansas State University

2001 NPDA 2-YEAR SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT SWEEPSTAKES

  • 1. Fresno City College
  • 2. Las Positas College
  • 3. Portland Community College
  • 4. College of Eastern Utah
  • 5. Longview Community College