2002 Nationals Results

Hosted by Metro State University

Preliminary round topics, and all gov/opp splits for the tournament, can be found on the 2002 Nationals resolutions page.

* denotes opposition

Partial Quad-Octafinals:

The top 25 seeds advanced into triple octas.

  • (26) Willamette KS (3-0) over (103) Northern Arizona DS (Anika Durrett & Will Soland)*
  • (102) Pacific FR* (3-0) over (27) Notre Dame GS (Maureen Gottlieb & Clayton Swope)
  • (28) Grinnell ST (3-0) over (101) Washburn BB (Ryan Biladeau & Laura Burton)*
  • (29) Oregon State BS (2-1) over (100) Utah HK (Bill Hampton & Kevin Kiley)*
  • (30) Truman AW (2-1) over (99) Boise BR (Christy Bowman & Ken Rock)*
  • (98) Air Force BC (2-1) over (31) Metro GW (David Gallivan & Adé Williams)*
  • (32) Whitman GT (2-1) over (97) Purdue/DePauw GT (Kevin Grigsby & Erick Taylor)*
  • (96) UCLA JR* (2-1) over (33) Claremont ER (Aaron Ehrlich & Daniel Rosengard)
  • (95) Biola HR* (2-1) over (34) Willamette MR (Thomas McCloskey & Heather Rice)
  • (94) Colorado State LL* (3-0) over (35) South Carolina PS (Glenn Prince & J.D. Shipman)
  • (93) Oregon CT* (2-1) over (36) Claremont AH (Katie Auerbach & Adrienne Hall)
  • (92) Nebraska-Lincoln KP* (2-1) over (37) Puget Sound CS (Melissa Case & Mike Severeid)
  • (38) Pacific Lutheran OT (3-0) over (91) UC-Davis BB (Katie Bryant & Brooke Byrd)*
  • (39) Portland State CT* (2-1) over (90) Abilene Christian MP (Jason Mida & Alicia Phillips)
  • (40) Truman HT (3-0) over (89) Chapman GH (Benjamin Garrett & Patrick Hardy)*
  • (88) Carroll GW* (2-1) over (41) Lewis & Clark FG (Clifront Fels & Paloma Gonzalez)
  • (87) Oregon MS (3-0) over (42) Notre Dame FG (Victoria Fetterman & Chris Gallo)*
  • (43) Florida EV* (3-0) over (86) South Orange County HW (Dylan Hendrickson & Joey Washburn)
  • (85) UC-San Diego BC (2-1) over (44) Air Force GH (Chandler Grant & Nate Hewitt)*
  • (45) Purdue GO* (2-1) over (84) Rice DM (James Dallal & Malcolm McCollum)
  • (46) Wyoming FG* (3-0) over (83) Grinnell AB (Paul Ames & Matthew Blake)
  • (82) Grinnell RS* (3-0) over (47) Northern Arizona BrSt (Bentley Brown & Trish Stuban)
  • (48) Point Loma SY (2-1) over (81) Colorado State GH (Julia Gruner & Alyson Hollatz)*
  • (80) Truman HS (3-0) over (49) Notre Dame KS (Mary Komperda & Rachel Smith)*
  • (50) Central Missouri BW (3-0) over (79) Pacific Lutheran HR (Adam Holt & Minerva Rios)*
  • (51) Truman BU* (2-1) over (78) Point Loma HM (Shannon Hutchinson & Janae Magee)
  • (52) Hillsdale FS* (3-0) over (77) UCLA PS (Owen Paun & Andrea Saenz)
  • (76) Moorpark HH* (3-0) over (53) Notre Dame PV (Michelle Petersen & Kara Vey)
  • (75) UC-Davis CK* (3-0) over (54) Santa Clara PS (Maureen Pettibone & Daniel Schneider)
  • (74) Florida CJ (3-0) over (55) Northwest HK (Troy Henley & Jonathan King)*
  • (56) Colorado State CS over (73) South Orange LW (Dan Liebson & Nicolette Ward)*
  • (72) Alaska GS* (2-1) over (57) Cal State-Long Beach BJ (Kirsten Brown & Ryan Jackson)
  • (58) Florida SS (2-1) over (71) Rice SS (James Sullivan & Elsie Sumnicht)*
  • (70) Wyoming BD* (3-0) over (59) Concordia BH (Sarah Brill & Leah Harmon)
  • (69) Pacific Lutheran MS (3-0) over (60) Pacific GM (Sally Gohlke & Alfredo Mendez)
  • (61) Carroll CP* (2-1) over (68) Nebraska-Lincoln BS (Jason Bottlinger & Brian Swafford)
  • (67) Regis SS* (2-1) over (62) Willamette MV (Joey Mello & Robert Veneman-Hughes)
  • (63) Creighton HM* (3-0) over (66) Western Washington RS (Jessica Rosenquist & Micah Shea)
  • (65) Bethel-KS GS* (3-0) over (64) Denver LM (Matt Lira & Karen Mah)

Triple Octafinals

  • (2) Northern Arizona SW (3-0) over (63) Creighton HM (John Henderson & Ryan Munce)*
  • (67) Regis SS* (2-1) over (3) UC-Berkeley DE (Jenni DeRuosi & Jeff Edwards)
  • (4) Texas Tech SV* (3-0) over (61) Carroll CP (Brett Clark & Carolyn Parrish)
  • (5) Colorado College DO (2-1) over (69) Pacific Lutheran MS (Kyle Mach & Leah Sprain)*
  • (6) Utah GH (3-0) over (70) Wyoming BD (Kristen Barton & James Devore)*
  • (7) Notre Dame MS* (2-1) over (58) Florida SS (Arun Skaria & Bo Stanton)
  • (72) Alaska GS (2-1) over (8) Creighton GL (Dan Giersdorf & Jonathan Lang)*
  • (9) Purdue FM* (2-1) over (56) Colorado State CS (Kyle Cheesewright & Adam Sirimarco)
  • (74) Florida CJ* (2-1) over (10) Claremont Bj (Jenny Bindel & brnda-n behan johnson)
  • (75) UC-Davis CK (2-1) over (11) Southern California LM (Jed Link & John Maselli)*
  • (12) UC-Berkeley KS (3-0) over (76) Moorpark HH (John Hrabe & Gavin Humes)*
  • (13) Florida International HJ (2-1) over (52) Hillsdale FS (Michael Francisco & James Sherk)*
  • (14) Western Washington KW* (2-1) over (51) Truman BU (Christopher Bell & Tyler Unsell)
  • (50) Central Missouri BW (2-1) over (15) Lewis & Clark BW (Paul Bingham & Keith West)
  • (80) Truman HS* (3-0) over (16) Colorado College ST (Benjamin Shellhorn & Jacob Taylor)
  • (17) Cal State-Long Beach GM* (3-0) over (48) Point Loma SY (Jay Selnick & Gene Yonemoto)
  • (82) Grinnell RS (3-0) over (18) Wyoming OR (Michael Owens & Justin Racette)*
  • (19) UC-Berkeley PT (3-0) over (46) Wyoming FG (Jeffrey Fife & Carol Green)
  • (20) Northern Arizona MS (3-0) over (45) Purdue GO (Keith Grossman & Amber Oliver)*
  • (85) UC-San Diego BC (2-1) over (21) Claremont JP (Brian Jackson & Dan Pawson)*
  • (43) Florida EV* (2-1) over (22) Washburn FB (Nick Barnes & Ryan Freed)
  • (87) Oregon MS* (2-1) over (23) Rice MR (Brett Murphy & Catie Rosenthal)
  • (24) Alaska GR (3-0) over (88) Carroll GW (Kris Goss & Murray Warhank)*
  • (25) Azusa Pacific AI* (3-0) over (40) Truman HT (Tyson Helder & Marie Tenny)
  • (26) Willamette KS* (3-0) over (39) Portland State CT (Josh Connolly & Corey Tolliver)
  • (38) Pacific Lutheran OT* (3-0) over (102) Pacific FR (Ryan Fawaz & Tim Roddy)
  • (92) Nebraska-Lincoln KP* over (28) Grinnell ST (Shaun Southworth & Michael Taliercio)
  • (29) Oregon State BS* (2-1) over (93) Oregon CT (Samantha Cowan & Eli Trompeter)
  • (94) Colorado State LL* (3-0) over (30) Truman AW (Brian Amsden & Ryan Walsh)
  • (95) Biola HR* (2-1) over (98) Air Force BC (Eric Borchers & Luke Carlton)
  • (32) Whitman GT* (2-1) over (96) UCLA JR (Suneela Jain & Grant Rabenn)
  • non-advancing: (65) Bethel-KS GS (Chris Graber & Jeremy Schrag)*

Double-Octafinals

  • (95) Biola HR* (2-1) over (2) Northern Arizona SW (Danny Shea & Brandon Whearty)
  • (94) Colorado State LL* (3-0) over (67) Regis SS (Andrew Schilling & Robert Spomer)
  • (4) Texas Tech SV (3-0) over (29) Oregon State BS (Jon Barbur & Tom Sharpton)*
  • (5) Colorado College DO (3-0) over (92) Nebraska-Lincoln KP (Anna Knier & Spencer Pahelke)*
  • (6) Utah GH (3-0) over (38) Pacific Lutheran OT (Andrew Orr Crystal Tallent)*
  • (26) Willamette KS (3-0) over (7) Notre Dame MS (Will McDonald & Mark Styczynski)*
  • (72) Alaska GS* (2-1) over (25) Azusa Pacific AI (Jeff Anderson & Richard Ilharreguy)
  • (24) Alaska GR (2-1) over (9) Purdue FM (Grant Faiks & Jim Medek)*
  • (74) Florida CJ (3-0) over (87) Oregon MS (Damon Martichuski & Kevin Stone)*
  • (75) UC-Davis CK* (2-1) over (43) Florida EV (Brooke Errett & Wilbert Vancol)
  • (12) UC-Berkeley KS* (2-1) over (85) UC-San Diego BC (Clint Burr & Danny Cantrell)
  • (20) Northern Arizona MS* (2-1) over (13) Florida International HJ (Jorge Herrera & Joaquin Jiron)
  • (14) Western Washington KW (3-0) over (19) UC-Berkeley PT (Nina Paul & Will Trachman)*
  • (50) Central Missouri BW (3-0) over (82) Grinnell RS (Gabriel Rosenberg & Geoffrey Swenson)*
  • (80) Truman HS (2-1) over (17) Cal State-Long Beach GM (Chris Gail & Jared Miller)*
  • non-advancing: (32) Whitman GT (Chris Gorman & Nicholas Thomas)*

Octafinals

  • (50) Central Missouri BW (2-1) over (95) Biola HR (Erik Hiller & Benjamin Rhodes)*
  • (94) Colorado State LL* (2-1) over (14) Western Washington KW (Amy Kalman & Dan Williams)
  • (4) Texas Tech SV* (3-0) over (20) Northern Arizona MS (Michael Middleton & Mikel Steinfeld)
  • (12) UC-Berkeley KS* (2-1) over (5) Colorado College DO (Kyle DeBeer & Ian O’Connell)
  • (6) Utah GH* (3-0) over (75) UC-Davis CK (Aaron Cohen & Travis Kennedy)
  • (26) Willamette KS (2-1) over (74) Florida CJ (Brandon Clippinger & Jared Johnston)*
  • (24) Alaska GR* (2-1) over (72) Alaska GS (Andrew Gardner & John Schultz)
  • non-advancing: (80) Truman HS (Matthew Harms & Kristopher Stroup)*

Quarterfinals

  • (50) Central Missouri BW* (4-1) over (26) Willamette KS (Benjamin Krupicka & Bjørn Stillion Southard)
  • (6) Utah GH* (4-1) over (94) Colorado State LL (Rob Lee & Kimberly Leslie)
  • (12) UC-Berkeley KS* (3-2) over (4) Texas Tech SV (Darren Sliney & Rob Vartabedian)
  • advancing: (24) Alaska GR

Semifinals

  • (24) Alaska GR (4-3) over (12) UC-Berkeley KS (Chris Klimmek & Jake Snow)*
  • (6) Utah GH (4-3) over (50) Central Missouri BW (Chris Banks & Sean Williams)*

Finals:

  • (24) Alaska GR (6-3) (Ben Garcia & Chris Richter) over (6) Utah GH (Rob Gordon & Joelle Hall)*

Novice Speakers:

Place Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points: Tie Breaker:
1st Richard Ilharreguy Azusa Pacific 165.5  
2nd James Sullivan Rice 164.5  
3rd Emily Richardson Washburn Univ. 163  
4th Cash Parker Denver Univ. 160 214 total points
5th Erica Raabe Black Hills St. 160 213 total points

Open Speakers

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Audrey Mink Cal State – Long Beach 176  
2 John Maselli Univ. of Southern California 175 233 total points
3 Kyle DeBeer Colorado College 175 229 total points
4 Jenni DeRuosi UC-Berkeley 174 231.5 total points
6 Jed Link Univ. of Southern California 174 judge variance
7 Brandon Whearty Northern Arizona 171 228 total points
8 Rob Vartabedian Texas Tech 171 115 double adjusted
9 Jorge Herrera Florida International 171 114 double adjusted
10 Rob Gordon Univ. of Utah 170.5  
11 Benjamin Shellhorn Colorado College 170.42  
12 Will Trachman UC-Berkeley 170 judge variance
13 Jeff Edwards UC-Berkeley 170 judge variance
14 Mark Styczynski Notre Dame 170 226 total points
15 Chris Klimmek UC-Berkeley 170 225 total points
16 Darren Sliney Texas Tech 169 226 total points
17 Dan Williams Western Washington 169 113 double adjusted
18 Dan Giersdorf Creighton 169 (5th tiebreaker)
19 Bentley Brown Northern Arizona 169 (5th tiebreaker)
20 Paul Bingham Lewis & Clark 169 224 total pts.

2-Year Tournament Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 South Orange County Colleges
2 Portland Community College
3 College of Eastern Utah
4 Cypress College
4 San Joaquin Delta College
5 Moorpark College

Open Tournament Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Claremont Colleges
2 Northern Arizona University
2 University of Notre Dame
4 University of California-Berkeley
5 California State Univ.-Long Beach
6 Truman State University
7 Willamette University
8 University of Florida
9 University of Wyoming
10 Rice University
11 Creighton University
12 Colorado State University
13 United States Air Force Academy
14 University of Oregon
15 Point Loma Nazarene University
16 Texas Tech University
17 Colorado College
18 Carroll College
19 University of Pacific
20 South Orange County