2003 Nationals Results

hosted by Portland State University

The seeds that are listed below are the correct seeds, courtesy of Rob Klingler at the University of Florida. Due to an incorrect ranking sheet being used for the quad octas round, the pairings didn’t strictly follow the seeds. Brian Shipley has reported the details on Net Benefits, for those who are interested. Speaker tiebreakers are not available.

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • Azusa Pacific AI
  • Cal State-Long Beach BH
  • Cal State-Long Beach MiMi
  • Carroll CD
  • Central Michigan LM
  • Claremont BW
  • Claremont EP
  • Colorado College DO
  • Colorado State PS
  • Grinnell RS
  • Lewis & Clark DU
  • Northern Arizona MS
  • Pacific Lutheran MS
  • Pt. Loma HP
  • Portland State/Reed CI
  • Purdue GM
  • Rice SiSm
  • Rice SuSu
  • South Orange County CO
  • South Orange County HW
  • Texas Tech CR
  • Univ. of California-Berkeley DE
  • Univ. of California-San Diego BC
  • Univ. of Florida LH
  • Univ. of South Carolina PS
  • Univ. of Utah GS
  • Univ. of Washington MS
  • Univ. of Wyoming BH
  • Univ. of Wyoming OH
  • Western Kentucky BP

Partial Quadruple Octas: * denotes opposition

  • (67) Air Force GH over (70) *Nebraska-Lincoln KP (Anna Knier & Spencer Pahlke)
  • (92) Albertson DH over (38) *Cal State-Long Beach DM (Joe DeSantis & Matthew Maddex)
  • (68) *Air Force CT over (61) Arkansas State AH (Brett Atkinson & Chris Helms)
  • (44) *Oregon State BS over (90) UC-Berkeley CW (William Chiu & Julia Weiland)
  • (45) *Colorado State LL over (87) UC-Berkeley DW (Michael Dorsi & Gareth Williams)
  • (81) *Pacific Lutheran HJ over (50) UC-Berkeley SZ (Darryl Stein & Avi Zevin)
  • (63) Cal State-Los Angeles JS over (59) *Univ. California-Los Angeles LU (Caleb Liang & Monique Ulivi)
  • (74) *Wyoming CL over (56) Central Michigan BS (Les Beldo & Deborah Sting)
  • (62) Central Michigan CF over (69) *Santa Clara AH (Oscar Aparicio & Diana Ghera)
  • (96) *Seattle Univ. LS over (30) Central Michigan LM (Russell Luce & Kourtney McCauliff)
  • (52) Colorado State GH over *Alaska KR (Chris Kolerok & Michael Rose)
  • (71) *Whitman GK over (64) Creighton HS (John Henderson & Alaina Stedillie)
  • (66) *Arkansas State VW over (57) Creighton HT (Travis Hepburn & David Tan)
  • (43) *Univ. British Columbia AK over (84) Cypress CW (James Chang & Vanessa Welter)
  • (48) *Truman HO over (83) Univ. of Florida BV (David Beckman & Wilbert Vancol)
  • (85) *Pt. Loma BG over (47) Montana KZ (Jen Kirby & Blake Zollar)
  • (60) Northern Arizona BD over (76) *William Jewell FQ (Phil Fuhrman & Clark Quigley)
  • (73) Northern Arizona VW over (40) *Colorado State CS (Kyle Cheesewright & Steve Siote)
  • (34) *Puget Sound AS over (98) Northwest DP (Casey DiGennaro & Chandra Porter)
  • (93) Notre Dame FS over (37) *Oregon State CS (Gordon Carlson & Matt Shields)
  • (31) Oregon MS over (97) *Western Washington CF (Lauren Chudecke & T. Zach Frasier)
  • (91) *UC-Berkeley KR over (35) South Carolina CV (Christopher Coyle & William Vigen)
  • (78) Truman BT over (49) *Notre Dame CG (Methan Callahan & Chris Gallo)
  • (33) Univ. California-Los Angeles PR over (95) *Univ. of Portland JM (Jil Jaeger & Kate McKeown)
  • (36) *Willamette MP over (94) Utah GG (Sheldon Gilbert & Trevor Gordon)
  • (80) Washburn BR over (41) *Truman SU (Ian Samuel & Tyler Unsell)
  • (42) *Lewis & Clark BW over (86) Washington Univ. (MO) DM (Nathaniel Dempsey & Roxanna Mason)
  • (39) Washington Univ. (MO) WW over (89) *Lewis & Clark MS (Landon Mascarenaz & Mitchell Stromberg)
  • (55) *Colorado Coll. EW over (72) Univ. of West Florida HL (Frank Hughes & Adam Luther)
  • (54) Western Washington EH over (75) *Western Washington HM (Andrew Hu & Ryan McIrvin)
  • (46) *Rice MM over (88) Whitman PS (Beth Pearson & Sam Spiegel)
  • (51) *Truman HW over (79) Willamette DL (Alex Dukalskis & Matt Lehman)
  • (58) *UC-Davis CK over (65) Willamette KK (Una Kimokeo-Goes & Benjamin Krupicka)
  • (53) Wyoming CG over (82) *Claremont HH (Katie Hayes & Brandi Hoffine)

Triple Octa-Finals

  • (10) *Azusa Pacific AI over (55) Colorado College EW (Blake Ewing & Scott Weaver)
  • (93) *Notre Dame FS over (28) UC-Berkeley DE (Brian Daner & Barron Ernst)
  • (45) *Colorado State LL over (17) Carroll CD (Brett Clark & Aaron Donaldson)
  • (6) *Claremont BW over (68) Air Force CT (Ed Cannon & Steve Torres)
  • (46) *Rice MM over (21) Claremont EP (Aaron Ehrlich & Dan Pawson)
  • (2) *Colorado College DO over (71) Whitman GK (Chris Gorman & Bridget Kustin)
  • (80) Washburn BR over (24) *Colorado State PS (Matthew Plush & Adam Sirimarco)
  • (8) Florida CH over (67) *Air Force GH (Matt Gjertsen & Justin Hickey)
  • (7) *Grinnell RS over (54) Western Washington EH (Rachel Elkington & Jason Heck)
  • (4) *Lewis & Clark DU over (62) Central Michigan CF (Theresa Cox & Sarah Fults)
  • (42) Lewis & Clark BW over (18) *Cal State-Long Beach BH (David Bodnariuk & Gavin Humes)
  • (12) Cal State Long Beach MiMi over (52) *Colorado State GH (Julia Gruner & Allyson Hollatz)
  • (9) Northern Arizona MS over (74) *Wyoming CL (Blake Carothers & Matthew Logan)
  • (32) *Notre Dame FG over (36) Willamette MP (Katherine McNally & J. Adam Peterson)
  • (13) *Pacific Lutheran MS over (51) Truman HW (Tyson Helder & Ryan Walsh)
  • (15) *Pt. Loma HP over (81) Pacific Lutheran HJ (Adam Holt & Mathew Jibben)
  • (3) *Portland State/Reed over (66) Arkansas State VW (Ian Van Hoose & Marquis Willis)
  • (31) Oregon MS over (34) *Puget Sound AS (Mike Allen & Michael Severeid)
  • (29) Purdue GM over (39) *Washington Univ. (MO) WW (Sarah Weiss & Eric Wolfish)
  • (14) Rice SiSm over (53) *Wyoming CG (Emily Cram & Angela Granum)
  • (27) Rice SuSu over (91) *UC-Berkeley KR (Sean Kennedy & Andrew Ratto)
  • (44) Oregon State BS over (20) *UC-San Diego BC (Clint Burr & Danny Cantrell)
  • (33) UC-Los Angeles PR over (96) *Seattle Univ. LS (Craig Lay & Greta Smith)
  • (58) UC-Davis CK over (1) *South Carolina PS (M. Glenn Prince III & John Shipman)
  • (78) *Truman BT over (19) South Orange CO (Matt Contreras & Brendan O’Grady)
  • (43) British Columbia AK over (22) *South Orange HW (Dylan Hendrickson & Nicolette Ward)
  • (48) Truman HO over (23) *Texas Tech CR (Steven Chang & Sonja Ralston)
  • (25) Univ. of Washington MS over (92) *Albertson DH (John Davis & Marissa Hill)
  • (5) *Utah GH over (63) CSU-Los Angeles JS (Javon Johnson & Andrea Snyder)
  • (85) Pt. Loma BG over (16) *Western Kentucky BP (Stacy Bernaugh & Jennifer Purcell)
  • (73) Northern Arizona VW over (26) *Wyoming BH (Kristen Barton & Joshua House)
  • (11) *Wyoming OW over (60) Northern Arizona BD (Liz Berthold & Anika Durrett)

Double Octas

  • (10) *Azusa Pacific AI over (43) British Columbia AK (Greg Allen & Michael Kotrly)
  • (6) *Claremont BW over (29) Purdue GM (Kevin Grigsby & James Medek)
  • (2) *Colorado College DO over (33) UC-Los Angeles PR (Owen Paun & Grant Rabenn)
  • (31) *Oregon MS over (58) UC-Davis CK (Aaron Cohen & Travis Kennedy)
  • (25) Univ. of Washington MS over (8) *Univ. of Florida CH (Erick Crocker & Jeff Hannan)
  • (7) *Grinnell RS over (80) Washburn BR (Laura Burton & Emily Richardson)
  • (4) Lewis & Clark DU over (93) *Notre Dame FS (Tim Fiorta & Mike Subialka)
  • (12) *Cal State-Long Beach MiMi over (46) Rice MM (Greg Miller & Brett Murphy)
  • (9) Northern Arizona MS advances over (73) Northern Arizona VW (Matt Volz & Joey Washburn)
  • (13) Pacific Lutheran MS over (45) *Colorado State LL (Rob Lee & Kim Leslie)
  • (42) Lewis & Clark BW over (15) *Pt. Loma HP (Shannon Hutchison & Janae Parker)
  • (32) *Notre Dame FG over (3) Portland State/Reed (Mark Craven & Misha Isaak)
  • (14) Rice SiSm over (48) *Truman HO (David Ben Holley & Corey Owens)
  • (78) *Truman BT over (85) Pt. Loma BG (Sarah Barnes & Brenden Garrett)
  • (27) Rice SuSu over (5) *Utah GH (Rob Gordon & Joelle Hall)
  • (11) Wyoming OW over (44) *Oregon State BS (Jon Barbur & Tom Sharpton)

Octas

  • (11) *Wyoming OW over (6) Claremont BW (Jenny Bindel & Kyle Warneck)
  • (2) *Colorado College DO over (42) Lewis & Clark BW (Paul Bingham & Keith West)
  • (12) *Cal State-Long Beach MiMi over (4) Lewis & Clark DU (Karissa Dunbar & Raymond Utech)
  • (7) *Grinnell RS over (9) Northern Arizona MS (Michael Middleton & Mikel Steinfeld)
  • (32) *Notre Dame FG over (14) Rice SiSm (Justin Simard & Ben Smiley)
  • (31) Oregon MS over (78) *Truman BT (Tim Baldwin & Marie Tenny)
  • (13) Pacific Lutheran MS over (27) *Rice SuSu (James Sullivan & Elise Sumnciht)
  • (10) *Azusa Pacific AI over (25) Univ. of Washington MS (Nathen Millbank & Chase Shields

Quarterfinals

  • (7) *Grinnell RS over (2) Colorado College DO (Kyle DeBeer & Ian O’Connell)
  • (11) *Wyoming OW over (32) Notre Dame FG (Victoria Fetterman & Maureen Gottlieb)
  • (31) Oregon MS over (10) *Azusa Pacific AI (Jeffrey Anderson & Richard Ilharreguy)
  • (13) Pacific Lutheran MS over (12) *Cal State-Long Beach MiMi (Jared Miller & Audrey Mink)

Semifinals

  • (11) Wyoming OW (4-3) over (7) *Grinnell RS (Gabriel Rosenberg & Geoffrey Swenson)
  • (13) *Pacific Lutheran MS (5-2) over (31) Oregon MS (Damon Martichuski & Kevin Stone)

Finals

  • (11) Wyoming OW (Michael Owens & Joshua Wilkerson) (4-3) over (13) *Pacific Lutheran MS (Kyle Mach & Leah Sprain)

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st: Phil Fuhrman & Clark Quigley (William Jewell College)
  • 2nd: Sean Bergeson & Jared Taylor (Univ. of Utah)
  • 3rd: Brian Sholley & Kyle Wilding (Humboldt State Univ.)

Novice Speakers: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1st Caleb Liang UC-Los Angeles 164  
2nd Ethan Zipf-Sigler William Jewell 162 216 total pts.
3rd Clark Quigley William Jewell 162 215.5 total pts.
4th Kacy Wiggum Lewis & Clark 161.5  
5th William Vigen Univ. of South Carolina 158  

Open Speakers: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Kyle DeBeer Colorado College 175  
2 Audrey Mink Cal State-Long Beach 174  
3 Michael Owens Wyoming 172 227 total pts.
4 Ian O’Connell Colorado College 172 227 total pts.
5 Misha Isaak Reed College 171.5  
6 Mark Craven Portland State 170  
7 Josh Wilkerson Wyoming 169 225 total pts.
8 Raymond Utech Lewis & Clark 169 225 total pts.
9 Steve Siote Colorado State 169 225 total pts.
10 Joelle Hall Univ. of Utah 169 224.5 total pts.
11 Justin Simard Rice 169 224 total pts.
12 Aaron Donaldson Carroll 169 223 total pts.
13 Rob Lee Colorado State 169 222 total pts.
14 Kyle Cheesewright Colorado State 168.5 222.5 total pts.
15 Paul Bingham Lewis & Clark 168.5 220.5 total pts.
16 Greg Allen Univ. of British Columbia 168 223 total pts.
17 Ian Samuel Truman State 168 223 total pts.
18 Kyle Mach Pacific Lutheran 168 223 total pts.
19 John Barber Oregon State 168 223 total pts.
20 Stacy Bernaugh Western Kentucky 168 222.5 total pts.

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Univ. of Wyoming
2 California State-Long Beach
3 Claremont Colleges
4 Colorado State University
5 University of California-Berkeley
6 Rice University
7 Northern Arizona University
8 Lewis & Clark College
9 Truman State University
10 University of Notre Dame
11 Willamette University
12 University of Florida
12 South Orange County
13 Central Michigan University
14 Pt. Loma Nazarene University
15 Western Washington University
16 Oregon State University
17 University of Utah
18 Whitman College
19 University of South Carolina
20 Creighton University

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 South Orange County College
2 Portland Community College
3 Cypress College
4 Mt. Hood Community College
5 Lower Columbia College