2004 Nationals Results

2004 NPDA Nationals hosted by California State University-Northridge

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • Claremont HR
  • Colorado College CR
  • CSU-Long Beach HM
  • Florida CH
  • Lewis & Clark BW
  • Oregon State BC
  • Pt. Loma FS
  • Puget Sound AS
  • Puget Sound AC
  • Truman State ST
  • UC-Berkeley AK
  • UC-Davis BK
  • Utah BG
  • Western Kentucky BP
  • Whitman GT
  • William Jewell FL
  • William Jewell MT

Partial Quadruple Octas: * denotes opposition

  • (18) UC-Berkeley CD* (3-0) over (111) Univ. of Houston LP (Delon Lewis & Lindsey Powdrell)
  • (19) UC-Berkeley EG (2-1) over (110) Rio Hondo GH* (Antonio De La Garza & Elizabeth Hibbard)
  • (20) Wyoming BH (3-0) over (109) UC-Davis MS* (Sean McMorrow & Henry Soong)
  • (21) Willamette DL* (3-0) over (108) Concordia KW (Jessica Kuhl & Eric Wallace)
  • (22) Missouri DS (2-1) over (107) Claremont SW* (Lexi Spencer-Notabartolo & Allison Westfall)
  • (23) Northern Arizona VW (3-0) over (106) Hillsdale FJ* (Michael Francisco & Victor Joecks)
  • (24) Central Michigan CS (3-0) over (105) El Camino HS* (Milad Hassani & John Suzuki)
  • (25) UC-Berkeley HN (2-1) over (104) El Camino FN* (Tamsen Francis & Brian Neesby)
  • (26) Creighton HS* (3-0) over (103) San Jose State LS (Zacarias Lampitok & Jenn Sullivan)
  • (102) Western Washington CM (2-1) over (27) Santa Clara AK* (Kevin Adams & Olga Kuskova)
  • (101) South Orange County CS (2-1) over (28) Purdue GM* (Kevin Grigsby & James Medek)
  • (100) Loyola Marymount MM* (2-1) over (29) Claremont RW (Dane Reinstedt & Kyle Warweck)
  • (99) Biola BH* (3-0) over (30) Whitman BJ (Alex Bollinger & Jackie Jenkins)
  • (31) Rice MS* (3-0) over (98) Utah BT (Sean Bergeson & Jared Taylor)
  • (97) Air Force HG (3-0) over (32) Moorpark SS* (Keyon Shokraie & Francesca Smith)
  • (33) Lewis & Clark EU (2-1) over (96) Carroll FP* (Erin Farris & Andrea Parrish)
  • (34) UC-Berkeley SZ* (Darryl Stein & Avi Zevin) (2-1) over (95) Creighton ST (Matthew Steele & David Tan)
  • (94) Willamette MP* (2-1) over (35) Truman State HM (Tyson Helder & Holly Magdziarz)
  • (36) Pt. Loma CW* (3-0) over (93) Solano Comm. KP (Krsangi Knickerbocker & Sarah Portugal)
  • (37) Notre Dame SV (2-1) over (92) Texas Tech FM* (Stacy Flow & Arika McCoy)
  • (38) Biola MR* (3-0) over (91) Carroll DP (Shea Donato & Scott Peterson)
  • (39) Azusa Pacific LM (3-0) over (90) UC-Berkeley HR* (Liz Husley & Andy Ratto)
  • (40) South Orange County CH (3-0) over (89) Washington Univ. (MO) MW* (Roxy Mason/Jonathan Wolfson)
  • (41) Arkansas State OV* (2-1) over (88) Oregon KL (Brad Krupicka & Jason Lear)
  • (42) Arkansas State AH (3-0) over (87) Louisiana College BJ* (Evie Breithaupt & Chris Joffrion)
  • (86) DePauw BT (2-1) over (43) Moorpark GO* (Kasey Gardner & Adeline Oka)
  • (44) Pt. Loma GH* (2-1) over (85) Rice IS (I.K. Imo & Kim Swanson)
  • (84) Alaska KT (2-1) over (45) Bethel (MN) JM* (Steven McMullen & Terilyn Johnston)
  • (46) Colorado State PS* (2-1) over (83) Biola JK (Danielle Jorgensen & Rachel King)
  • (47) Willamette FW* (3-0) over (82) McKendree HW (Sarah Haefner & Mark Wonnacott)
  • (81) Pt. Loma DM* (3-0) over (48) Republic of Belarus MS (Kliment Matsiukhov & Darya Solovey)
  • (80) Montana KZ (3-0) over (49) Century/St. Thomas CM* (Evan Cordes & Patrick McNally)
  • (50) William Jewell GZ (2-1) over (79) Notre Dame FS* (Tim Fiorta & Mike Subialka)
  • (78) Southern California LM* (2-1) over (51) Truman State HP (Matthew Harms & Justin Perkins)
  • (52) Truman State HW* (3-0) over (77) Northwest College KD (Jon King & Casey DiGennaro)
  • (76) Wyoming CD (3-0) over (53) CSU-Long Beach MR* (Matt Maddex & Alyssa Reid)
  • (75) CSU-Long Beach HJ (2-1) over (54) Texas Tech MV* (Gianpaolo Macerola & Vamsi Vemuru)
  • (74) Colorado St. GH* (2-1) over (55) Solano Comm. QS (Jessica Quintero & Traci Santos)
  • (56) Claremont BD (2-1) over (73) Univ. of Washington HM* (Michael Howard & Nathen Millbank)
  • (57) Lewis & Clark MS* (3-0) over (72) UC-Davis CL (Aaron Cohen & Tom Le)
  • (58) South Carolina DS (3-0) over (71) Rice MR* (Danielle Mattieu-Reeves & James Rapore)
  • (59) Central Missouri GM (3-0) over (70) Notre Dame CD* (Meghan Callahan & Robby Davidson)
  • (60) Colorado State CS (2-1) over (69) Carroll HO* (Annie Heffelinger & Shawn O’Rourke)
  • (68) Utah GB (2-1) over (61) Whitman PS* (Beth Pearson & Kim Schlesinger)
  • (62) Pt. Loma HM (3-0) over (67) UC-Berkeley LS* (Jessica Lee & Valerie Serrin)
  • (66) Western Kentucky CP (2-1) over (63) Northern Arizona JM* (Aaron Jensen & Michael Middleton)
  • (64) Azusa Pacific MM* (2-1) over (65) Northern Arizona BS (Sanna Bengholam & Will Soland)

Triple Octa-Finals:

  • (1) Truman State ST* (3-0) over (64) Azusa Pacific MM (Jimmy McBirney & Caroline Mello)
  • (2) CSU-Long Beach HM* (3-0) over (66) Western Kentucky CP (Jenny Corum & Joelle Perry)
  • (3) Colorado Coll. OR* (2-1) over (62) Pt. Loma HM (Andrew Hoag & Dominique Marino)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley AK (3-0) over (68) Utah GB* (Trevor Gordon & Lucy Beauclair-Jones)
  • (60) Colorado State CS* (2-1) over (5) Puget Sound AS (2-1) (Josh Anderson & Rachel Safran)
  • (6) Utah BG* (3-0) over (59) Central Missouri GM (Josh Garrett & Jesse Minor)
  • (58) South Carolina DS* (2-1) over (7) Western Kentucky BP (Stacy Bernaugh & Jennifer Purcell)
  • (8) UC-Davis BK* (2-1) over (57) Lewis & Clark MS (Landon Mascarenez & Mitch Stromberg)
  • (9) Whitman GT* (2-1) over (56) Claremont Colleges BD (Jenny Bindel & Chip Dickerson)
  • (10) Claremont Colleges HR* (2-1) over (74) Colorado State GH (Julia Gruner & Allyson Hollatz)
  • (75) CSU-Long Beach HJ* (3-0) over (11) Florida CH (Erik Crocker & Jeff Hannan)
  • (76) Wyoming CD* (3-0) over (12) Pt. Loma FS (Troy Funk & Jay Selnick)
  • (13) Lewis & Clark BW* (2-1) over (52) Truman State HW (David Holley & Ryan Walsh)
  • (14) Puget Sound AC* (2-1) over (78) Southern California LM (Megan Low & Andreas Meyer)
  • (50) William Jewell GZ* (2-1) over (15) Oregon State BC (Bridget Burns & Gordon Carlson)
  • (16) William Jewell FL* (3-0) over (80) Montana KZ (Jennifer Kirby & Blake Zollar)
  • (17) William Jewell MT* (3-0) over (81) Pt. Loma DM (Britton Dennis & Christina McKinnon)
  • (18) UC-Berkeley CD (3-0) over (47) Willamette FW* (Aaron Floyd & Logan Will)
  • (46) Colorado State PS (2-1) over (19) UC-Berkeley EG* (Barron Ernst & Nick Garcia-Mason)
  • (20) Wyoming BH (3-0) over (84) Alaska KT* (Chris Kolerok & Jason Tashea)
  • (21) Willamette DL* (3-0) over (44) Pt. Loma GH (Brenden Garrett & Shannon Hutchison)
  • (22) Missouri DS* (2-1) over (86) DePauw BT (J.J. Burns & Erich Taylor)
  • (42) Arkansas State AH* (2-1) over (23) Northern Arizona VW (Matt Volz & Joey Washburn)
  • (41) Arkansas State OV (2-1) over (24) Central Michigan CS* (Theresa Cox & Deb Sting)
  • (40) South Orange County CH* (3-0) over (25) UC-Berkeley HN (Sarojini Hirshleifer & Carolyn Nelson)
  • (26) Creighton HS (2-1) over (39) Azusa Pacific LM* (Corrie Loeffler & William Mitchell)
  • (38) Biola MR (2-1) over (102) Western Washington CM* (Lauren Chudecke & Ryan McIrvin)
  • (28) Purdue GM* (3-0) over (37) Notre Dame SV (Mainon Schwartz & Kara Vey)
  • (36) Pt. Loma CW* (3-0) over (100) Loyola Marymount MM (Alex Merton & Sean Mumper)
  • (99) Biola BH (2-1) over (94) Willamette MP* (Thomas McCloskey & Sean Powers)
  • (34) UC-Berkeley SZ (2-1) over (31) Rice MS* (Greg Miller & Ben Smiley)
  • (97) Air Force HG* (2-1) over (33) Lewis & Clark EU (Matt Ehrman & Ray Utech)

Double Octas:

  • (1) Truman State ST* (5-0) over (97) Air Force HG (Justin Hickey & Matt Gjersten)
  • (2) CSU-Long Beach HM* (3-2) over (34) UC-Berkeley SZ (Darryl Stein & Avi Zevin)
  • (3) Colorado College OR* (5-0) over (99) Biola BH (Andrew Bailey & Timothy Heggem)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley AK (5-0) over (36) Point Loma CW* (Chris Champine & LeAnn Wiley)
  • (60) Colorado State CS (5-0) over (28) Purdue GM* (Keven Grigsby & James Medek)
  • (6) Utah BG* (4-1) over (38) Biola MR (Joey Mavity & Benjamin Rohrs)
  • (26) Creighton HS* (3-2) over (58) South Carolina DS (Christopher Dickson & Zachary Smith)
  • (40) South Orange County CH (3-2) over (8) UC-Davis BK* (Katie Bryant & Travis Kennedy)
  • (9) Whitman GT* (5-0) over (41) Arkansas State OV (Brendan O’Grady & Ian Van Hoose)
  • (10) Claremont HR* (4-1) over (42) Arkansas State AH (Brett Atkinson & Chris Helms)
  • (75) CSU-Long Beach HJ (3-2) over (22) Missouri DS* (Nick Dudley & Chris Shaw)
  • (21) Willamette DL* (3-2) over (76) Wyoming CD (Blake Carothers & Sara DeGroot)
  • (13) Lewis & Clark BW* (4-1) over (20) Wyoming BH (Kristen Barton & Joshua House)
  • (14) Puget Sound AC* (4-1) over (46) Colorado State PS (Matthew Plush & Adam Sirimarco)
  • (50) William Jewell GZ (4-1) over (18) UC-Berkeley CD* (James Chang & Michael Dorsi)
  • (16) William Jewell FL advances over (17) William Jewell MT (Colleen Montgomery & Lilia Toson)

Octafinals:

  • (1) Truman State ST* (5-0) over (16) William Jewell FL (Phil Fuhrman & Luke Landry)
  • (2) CSU-Long Beach HM* (4-1) over (50) William Jewell GZ (Kevin Garner & Ethan Zipf-Sigler)
  • (3) Colorado College OR* (4-1) over (14) Puget Sound AC (Mikes Allen & Melissa Case)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley AK (3-2) over (13) Lewis & Clark BW* (Paul Bingham & Keith West)
  • (21) Willamette DL* (4-1) over (60) Colorado State CS (Kyle Cheesewright & Steve Siote)
  • (6) Utah BG* (4-1) over (75) CSU-Long Beach HJ (Gavin Humes & Ryan Callie Jackson)
  • (10) Claremont HR* (4-1) over (26) Creighton HS (John Henderson & Alaina Stedillie)
  • (40) South Orange County CH (3-2) over (9) Whitman GT* (Chris Gorman & Scott Thompson)

Quarterfinals:

  • (1) Truman ST* (7-0) over (40) South Orange County CH (Matt Contreras & Dylan Hendrickson)
  • (10) Claremont HR (4-3) over (2) CSU-Long Beach HM* (John Hrabe & Audrey Mink)
  • (3) Colorado College OR* (4-3) over (6) Utah BG (Brandon Baxter & Rob Gordon)
  • (4) UC-Berkeley AK (5-2) over (21) Willamette DL* (Alex Dukalskis & Matt Lehman)

Semifinals:

  • (1) Truman ST* (6-1) over (4) UC-Berkeley AK (Elizabeth Alquist & Kyle Kimball)
  • (3) Colorado College OR* (4-3) over (10) Claremont College HR (Jacob Heller & Gabriel Rocklin)

Finals:

  • (1) Truman State ST (Ian Samuel & Marie Tenny) (9-0) over (3) Colorado College OR (Ian O’Connell & Caitlyn Ross)*

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st: Krsangi Knickerbocker & Sarah Portugal, Solano CC
  • 2nd: Lexi Spencer-Notabartolo & Allison Westfall, Claremont Colleges
  • 3rd: Josh Dale & Scott Ross, Univ. of Missouri

Novice Speaker Awards: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1st Scott Ross Missouri 167 Judge variance
2nd Alissa Sevrioukova South Orange 167 Judge variance
3rd Kim Swanson Rice 166.5
4th Nick Dudley Missouri 165.2
5th Kim Schlesinger Whitman 164

Open Speakers: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Ian Samuel Truman State 176.0
2 Marie Tenny Truman State 174.0
3 Keith West Lewis & Clark 173.5
4 Paul Bingham Lewis & Clark 172.0
5 Audrey Mink CSU-Long Beach 171.0 228.5 total
6 John Hrabe CSU-Long Beach 171.0 227 total
7 Lilia Toson William Jewell 170.3
8 Melissa Case Puget Sound 169.5 226 total
9 Gordon Carlson Oregon State 169.5 225.5 total
10 Kyle Cheesewright Colorado State 169.5 223.5 total
11 Luke Landry William Jewell 169 225 total; judge variance
12 Rachel Elkington Western Washington 169 225 total; judge variance
13 Alex Dukalskis Willamette 169 224 total
14 Bridget Burns Oregon State 169 223 total; judge variance
15 Jon King Northwest Coll. 169 223 total; judge variance
16 James Chang UC-Berkeley 168.5 112.5 double-adjusted
17 Mikes Allen Puget Sound 168.5 112 double-adjusted
18 Joshua House Wyoming 168 judge variance
19 Andrew Hu Western Washington 168 judge variance
20 Phil Fuhrman William Jewell 168 223 total points

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Univ. of California-Berkeley
2 Pt. Loma Nazarene University
3 Truman State University
4 Claremont Colleges
5 California State University-Long Beach
6 Whitman College
7 Willamette University
8 Lewis and Clark College
9 University of California-Davis
10 William Jewell College
11 Biola University
12 Northern Arizona University
12 Rice University
13 University of Notre Dame
14 Arkansas State University
15 Western Kentucky University
16 Colorado State University
17 University of Wyoming
18 Azusa Pacific University
19 South Orange County
20 Creighton University

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 South Orange County
2 Solano College
3 El Camino College
4 Moorpark College
5 Diablo Valley College