2005 Nationals Results

2005 NPDA Nationals hosted by Texas Tech University

Thanks to Matt Vassar, Stanford University, for his help with some of the results.

Partial Quadruple Octas:

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • Azusa Pacific MM
  • Biola BH
  • Biola MR
  • Carroll GR
  • Carroll DT
  • Cedarville VM
  • Central Michigan FN
  • Central Michigan MS
  • Claremont CG
  • Claremont DN
  • Claremont HR
  • Claremont WW
  • Colorado College RW
  • Colorado State GH
  • Colorado State PS
  • Creighton AH
  • Lewis & Clark BP
  • Lewis & Clark MS
  • Loyola Marymount MM
  • Northern Arizona BB
  • Pt. Loma CW
  • Pt. Loma LP
  • Rice MiRa
  • South Orange County BW
  • Texas Tech PV
  • Truman AS
  • Truman HH
  • Truman HW
  • UC Berkeley BW
  • UC Berkeley CM
  • UC Berkeley DS
  • UC Berkeley AG
  • UC Berkeley HL
  • Oregon KM
  • Oregon LM
  • South Carolina DS
  • South Carolina ST
  • St. Thomas (MN) HM
  • Utah BG
  • Univ. of Washington BH
  • Wyoming BC
  • Air Force GH
  • Western Kentucky PP
  • Western Washington CM
  • Whitman CO
  • Whitman CP
  • Whitman KT
  • Willamette BW
  • Willamette FL
  • Willamette MP

Partial Quadruple Octas: * denotes opposition

  • (51) Western Washington PP* (2-1) over (78) Colorado College HR (April Russo & Yaroslav Hettman)
  • (77) Rice SS* (2-1) over (52) Texas Tech MW (Arika McCoy & Tim West)
  • (53) Drury HH* (2-1) over (76) Pt. Loma HM (Dominique Marino & Andrew Hoag)
  • (54) Moorpark GS (3-0) over (75) DePauw SS* (Alex Spiridonov & Jenny Starcevich)
  • (55) Montana RZ (2-1) over (74) Notre Dame FM* (Tim Fiorta & Charles Miller)
  • (73) Bethel KM (3-0) over (56) Willamette BC* (Matt Bolstad & Paul Crisalli)
  • (72) Texas Tech CW (3-0) over (57) Univ. of the Pacific PR* (Cynthia Parrish & Branigan Robertson)
  • (71) Truman State TW* (2-1) over (58) Carroll GP (Aamer Ghaffar & Scott Peterson)
  • (70) Arkansas State OV (3-0) over (59) Washington (MO) HW* (Stephanie Holder & Sarah Weiss)
  • (69) Pt. Loma DK (3-0) over (60) Vanguard EH* (Bill Eddy & Chris Hickey)
  • (61) Biola JW (2-1) over (68) Humboldt State BW* (Jeanette Winters & Kat Blaisdell)
  • (62) Northwest DG (3-0) over (67) Texas State OM* (Joe Orozco & Samantha Montgomery)
  • (63) Carroll HO* (3-0) over (66) Vanguard CV (Nickie Crafts & Hannah VanderBush)
  • (64) South Orange County TW (2-1) over (65) Northern Arizona DS* (Chelsea Drucker & Ryan Stalder)

Triple Octa-Finals:

  • (1) Lewis & Clark BP* (3-0) over (64) South Orange County TW (Jenny Tran & Karen Wright)
  • (2) South Carolina ST* (3-0) over (63) Carroll HO (Annie Heffelfinger & Shawn O’Rourke)
  • (3) Truman HH (3-0) over (62) Northwest DG* (Casey Digennaro & Jordan Goddard)
  • (4) Claremont DN* (3-0) over (61) Biola JW (Danielle Jorgensen & Caleb Winn)
  • (69) Pt. Loma DK (2-1) over (5) UC-Berkeley BW* (Thomas Brugato & Nicolette Ward)
  • (6) Whitman KT (3-0) over (70) Arkansas State OV* (Brendan O’Grady & Ian Van Hoose)
  • (7) Oregon LM (2-1) over (71) Truman TW* (Todd Turner & Stefani Wittenauer)
  • (72) Texas Tech CW (3-0) over (8) Carroll GR* (Marcus Granger & Sean Roberts)
  • (9) UC-Berkeley DS (3-0) over (73) Bethel KM* (Faith Kroeker & David Maus)
  • (10) Wyoming BC* (3-0) over (55) Montana RZ (Jessica Reynolds & Blake Zollar)
  • (11) UC-Berkeley AG (3-0) over (54) Moorpark GS* (Kasey Gardner & Keyon Shokraie)
  • (12) Western Washington CM* (2-1) over (53) Drury HH (Ben Haas & Spencer Harris)
  • (13) South Carolina DS* (2-1) over (77) Rice SS (Nathan Smith & Kim Swanson)
  • (14) UC-Berkeley HL* (2-1) over (51) Western Washington PP (Alec Paxton & Matt Paxton)
  • (15) Utah BG (2-1) over (50) Claremont WW* (Kyle Warneck & Allison Westfahl)
  • (49) Western Kentucky PP* (3-0) over (16) Carroll DT (Shea Donato & Amanda Taylor)
  • (17) Lewis & Clark MS* (2-1) over (48) Biola BH (Andrew Bailey & Timothy Heggem)
  • (18) Central Michigan MS* (2-1) over (47) Claremont CG (Ben Carrier & Dan Golden)
  • (19) Colorado College RW* (3-0) over (46) Rice MiRa (Greg Miller & James Rapore)
  • (45) Willamette BW (2-1) over (20) Azusa Pacific MM* (Jimmy McBirney & Caroline Mello)
  • (21) Univ. of Washington BH* (2-1) over (44) Colorado State GH (Julia Gruner & Allyson Hollatz)
  • (22) St. Thomas HM (3-0) over (43) South Orange County BW* (Jessica Bursack & Olivia Weber)
  • (23) Oregon KM* (2-1) over (42) Cedarville VM (Laura Mruk & Emily Van Vliet)
  • (41) UC-Berkeley CM* (3-0) over (24) Central Michigan FN (Sarah Fults & Chris Neill)
  • (25) Willamette MP* (3-0) over (40) Truman HW (Matthew Harms & Ryan Walsh)
  • (26) Willamette FL (2-1) over (39) Pt. Loma CW* (Chris Champine & LeAnn Wiley)
  • (27) Truman AS* (2-1) over (38) Pt. Loma LP (Ashleigh Livingston & Carissa Phillips)
  • (37) Claremont HR (2-1) over (28) Biola MR* (Joey Mavity & Benjamin Rohrs)
  • (36) Loyola Marymount MM* (3-0) over (29) Texas Tech PV (Anthony Putnicki & Vamsi Vemuru)
  • (30) Creighton AH (2-1) over (35) Northern Arizona BB* (Sanaa Bengholam & Elizabeth Berthold)
  • (33) Colorado State PS* (3-0) over (32) Whitman CO (Chandra Carlisle & Rob Olsen)
  • (34) Air Force GH* (3-0) over (31) Whitman CP (Chris Chamness & Beth Pearson)

Double Octas:

  • (1) Lewis & Clark BP (4-1) over (33) Colorado State PS* (Matthew Plush & Adam Sirimarco)
  • (2) South Carolina ST* (4-1) over (34) Air Force GH (Matt Gjersten & Justin Hickey)
  • (3) Truman HH (3-2) over (30) Creighton AH* (Phillip Allen & Travis Hepburn)
  • (36) Loyola Marymount MM (3-2) over (4) Claremont DN* (Chip Dickerson & Amy Nelson)
  • (37) Claremont HR* (5-0) over (69) Pt. Loma DK (Joel Day & Ben Kautzer)
  • (6) Whitman KT* (5-0) over (27) Truman AS (Sarah Archer & Cody Snyder)
  • (26) Willamette FL* (4-1) over (7) Oregon LM (Jason Lear & Mike McNamerra)
  • (72) Texas Tech CW* (4-1) over (25) Willamette MP (Thomas McCloskey & Sean Powers)
  • (9) UC-Berkeley DS (3-2) over (23) Oregon KM* (Brad Krupicka & Jenny McBride)
  • (41) UC-Berkeley CM (4-1) over (10) Wyoming BC* (David Braz & Emily Cram)
  • (11) UC-Berkeley AG* (5-0) over (22) St. Thomas HM (Becky Harris & Patrick McNally)
  • (21) Univ. of Washington BH (5-0) over (12) Western Washington CM* (Lauren Chudecke & Ryan McIrvin)
  • (13) South Carolina DS* (5-0) over (45) Willamette BW (Matt Bost & Logan Will)
  • (19) Colorado College RW (3-2) over (14) UC-Berkeley HL* (Liz Hulsey & Ryan Lawrence)
  • (17) Lewis & Clark MS* (3-2) over (49) Western Kentucky PP (Jennifer Purcell & Joelle Perry)
  • (15) Utah BG* (3-2) over (18) Central Michigan MS (Kourtney McCauliff & Deb Sting)

Octafinals:

  • (1) Lewis & Clark BP* (5-0) over (15) Utah BG (Lucy Beauclair & Trevor Gordon)
  • (17) Lewis & Clark MS* (5-0) over (2) Univ. of South Carolina ST (Ian Samuel & Marie Tenny)
  • (3) Truman HH (3-2) over (19) Colorado College RW* (Caitlyn Ross & Travis Whitsitt)
  • (13) Univ. of South Carolina DS* (3-2) over (36) Loyola Marymount MM (Sean Mumper & Alexander Merton)
  • (6) Whitman KT (4-1) over (11) UC-Berkeley AG* (Elizabeth Alquist & Nick Garcia-Mason)
  • (9) UC-Berkeley DS (4-1) over (72) Texas Tech CW* (Steven Chang & Erin Wyatt)
  • (37) Claremont HR* (4-1) over (21) Washington BH (Chris Berk & Michael Howard)
  • (26) Willamette FL (3-2) over (41) UC-Berkeley CM* (James Chang & Larry McGrath)

Quarterfinals:

  • (1) Lewis & Clark BP (6-1) over vs. (9) UC-Berkeley DS* (Mike Dorsi & Darryl Stein)
  • (6) Whitman KT* (7-0) over (3) Truman HH (Tyson Helder & Samuel Hodge)
  • (13) Univ. of South Carolina DS (5-2) over (37) Claremont HR* (Jacob Heller & Gabriel Rocklin)
  • (17) Lewis & Clark MS* (6-1) over (26) Willamette FL (Aaron Floyd & Matt Lehman)

Semifinals:

  • (1) Lewis & Clark BP* (4-3) over (13) Univ. of South Carolina DS (Christopher Dickson & Zachary Smith)
  • (6) Whitman KT (5-2) over (17) Lewis & Clark MS* (Landon Mascarenez & Mitch Stromberg)

Finals:

  • (1) Lewis & Clark BP (Paul Bingham & Meredith Price) (5-4) over (6) Whitman KT* (Bridget Kustin & Scott Thompson)*

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st – South Orange County BW (Jessica Bursack & Olivia Weber)
  • 2nd – Rice TP (Ted Torous and Priscilla Parrett)
  • 3rd – Western Kentucky BM (Ashley Burgdorf & Chad Meadows)

Novice Speakers: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points
1st Olivia Weber South Orange County 166
2nd Spencer Harris Drury Univ. 165.5
3rd Jessica Bursack South Orange County 165
4th Megan Loden West Texas A&M 164.5
5th Laura Mruk Cedarville 164

Open Speakers: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Marie Tenny Univ. of South Carolina 176.5  
2 Sara DeGroot Univ. of Wyoming 176  
3 Ian Samuel Univ. of South Carolina 175.5  
4 Paul Bingham Lewis & Clark 175  
5 Darryl Stein UC-Berkeley 173  
6 Meredith Price Lewis & Clark 172 229 total
7 Nicolette Ward UC-Berkeley 172 227.5 total
8 Chip Dickerson Claremont Colleges 171.5  
9 Mike Dorsi UC-Berkeley 171 229 total
10 Adam Sirimarco Colorado State 171 227 total
11 Lucy Beauclair Univ. of Utah 170 114 double adj.
12 Sanaa Bengholam Northern Arizona Univ. 170 113 double adj.
13 Tyson Helder Truman State 170 226 total
14 Jason Lear Univ. of Oregon 170 225.5 total
15 Blake Carothers Univ. of Wyoming 170 200 total
16 Samuel Hodge Truman State 169.5 225.5 total
17 David Braz Univ. of Wyoming 169.5 224.5 total
18 Bridget Kustin Whitman College 169 113 double adj.
19 Matt Gjersten U.S. Air Force 169 112 double adj.
20 Amanda Taylor Carroll College 169 225.5 total

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 UC-Berkeley
2 Truman
3 Carroll
4 Whitman
5 Claremont
6 Willamette
7 Lewis & Clark
8 Point Loma
9 Biola
10 Texas Tech
11 Western Washington
12 Colorado College
13 Central Michigan
14 Rice
15 South Orange County
16 Univ. of South Carolina
17 Northern Arizona
18 Creighton
19 Azusa Pacific
20 Western Kentucky

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 South Orange County
2 Modesto
3 Moorpark