2007 Nationals Results

2007 NPDA Nationals hosted by Colorado College

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • Azusa Pacific HS
  • Carroll GR
  • Claremont Colleges WW
  • Colorado College BS
  • Colorado College KW
  • Creighton AS
  • Creighton KS
  • Cal State Long Beach LP
  • Lewis & Clark LS
  • McKendree FL
  • Northern Arizona BD
  • Pt. Loma Nazarene DK
  • Pt. Loma Nazarene KV
  • Rice BY
  • Rice DH
  • Rice FJ
  • Southern Illinois DH
  • Texas Tech OP
  • Texas Tech PW
  • Truman State AW
  • UC-Berkeley BL
  • UC-Berkeley KS
  • UC-San Diego CS
  • Univ. of Nevada-Reno FP
  • Univ. of Washington BD
  • Univ. of Montana NR
  • Univ. of Oregon DP
  • Univ. of Oregon MM
  • Univ. of Pacific BR
  • Washburn CS
  • Washburn DO
  • Washburn HW
  • Western Washington EK
  • Western Washington HP
  • Whitman CW
  • Willamette AR
  • Willamette CL
  • Willamette HL
  • William Jewell GL
  • Western Kentucky AM
  • Western Kentucky BF
  • Western Kentucky GS
  • Western Kentucky MN
  • Western Kentucky MP
  • Western Kentucky PS
  • Wyoming PR

Partial Quadruple Octas: * denotes opposition

  • (56) Rice CP* (3-0) over (73) Biola EH (Danielle Howe & Peter Van Elswyk)
  • (62) Western Washington LW* (2-1) over (67) Carroll BP (Dick Peel & Kirby Brooke)
  • (61) Western Kentucky FH* (2-1) over (68) McKendree DW (Ashley Dunning & Mark Wonnacott)
  • (50) Northern Arizona LM (3-0) over (79) U.S. Air Force Academy FS* (Matt Fleharty & Josh Seefried)
  • (75) Patrick Henry SV (2-1) over (54) Western Washington BE* (Alec Baker & Brittany Esbenshade)
  • (70) Cedarville EM* (3-0) over (59) Pt. Loma CC (Angela Compton & Jordan Cherry)
  • (64) Grinnell RW* (3-0) over (65) Pt. Loma BG (Caitlyn Burford & Chris Gutierrez)
  • (49) Drury CR* (2-1) over (80) Purdue CK (Josh Caplan & Anna Koester)
  • (69) Texas Tech MV (2-1) over (60) Puget Sound HJ* (Robert June & Garrett Heilman)
  • (55) Truman AS (2-1) over (74) Carroll MT* (Kevin Taylor & Liam Meehan)
  • (78) Univ. of Washington OR* (2-1) over (51) Truman GH (Chris Girouard & Kevin Haynie)
  • (66) Univ. of Minnesota HM (3-0) over (63) Washburn JU* (Dan Usera & Joelle Jasper)
  • (47) Univ. of Missouri-Columbia BD (3-0) over (82) CSU-Long Beach KL* (Amber Lundy & Nadia Kahn)
  • (52) Washburn CM* (3-0) over (77) Univ. of Montana TW (Sam Trammell & Shivon White)
  • (76) Univ. of Puget Sound CS (2-1) over (53) Arkansas State Univ. FJ* (Alan Jones & Chris Flowers)
  • (57) Cedarville DV* (2-1) over (72) Univ. of Wisconsin-Oshkosh EW (Matt Werner & Tim Ernst)
  • (48) Willamette BR (3-0) over (81) Pacific Lutheran BT* (Adam Boyd & Briahna Taylor)
  • (58) William Jewell LW (3-0) over (71) Wheaton KS* (Bob Kubinec & Ammon Simon)

Triple Octa-Finals:

  • (1) Pt. Loma KV over (64) Grinnell RW* (Zachary Razavi & Samuel Wice)
  • (2) UC-Berkeley BL vs. (66) Univ. of Minnesota HM* (Daniel Menssen & Arif Hasan)
  • (3) William Jewell GL vs. (62) Western Washington LW* (Colin Laursen & Alysia Whitcomb)
  • (69) Texas Tech MV* over (4) Western Kentucky PS (Joelle Perry & Tom Schally)
  • (61) Western Kentucky FH* over (5) Univ. of Montana NR (Svein Newman & Jessica Reynolds)
  • (70) Cedarville EM over (6) Western Kentucky MN* (Chad Meadows & Lauren Nelson)
  • (7) Creighton KS vs. (58) William Jewell LW* (James Luce & Jake Williams)
  • (8) Western Washington HP vs. (57) Cedarville DV* (Joe Dugan & Emily Van Vliet)
  • (9) Claremont Colleges WW* over (56) Rice CP (Prisilla Parrett & Robert Crider)
  • (10) Southern illinois DH over (55) Truman AS (Sara Archer & Keith Schnakenberg)
  • (11) UC-Berkeley KS* over (75) Patrick Henry SV (Lindsay See & Kawika Vellalos)
  • (12) Western Kentucky AM* over (76) Univ. of Puget Sound CS (Megan Schrader & Brie Coyle)
  • (13) Texas Tech OP over (52) Washburn CM* (Nate Miller & Shanna Carlson)
  • (14) Washburn CS over (78) Univ. of Washington OR (Kristina Olson & Rebecca Reh)*
  • (15) Carroll GR over (50) Northern Arizona LM* (Carrie Menapace & Rebekah Lauzon)
  • (16) Western Kentucky GS* over (49) Drury CR (Kevin Calderwood & Scott Ross)
  • (48) Willamette BL over (17) McKendree FL* (Cory Freivogel & Sami Leonard)
  • (18) Washburn HW* over (47) University of Missouri-Columbia BD (Eric Duker & Jeremy Bayless)
  • (19) Colorado College KW over (46) Willamette CL* (Pete Crisalli & Eric Lowe)
  • (20) Washburn DO over (45) Rice BY* (Cathy Yang & Aparna Bhaduri)
  • (21) Western Washington EK (2-1) over (44) Univ. of Washington BD (Chris Berk & Paul Drutman)
  • (43) Rice DH over (22) CSU-Long Beach LP* (Dan Liebson & Jacquline Paterno)
  • (23) Truman AW* over (42) Rice FJ (Richard Flores & Gary Johnson)
  • (24) Univ. of Nevada-Reno FP over (41) Lewis & Clark LS* (Ben Schifman & Amanda Lamb)
  • (40) UC-San Diego* over (25) Western Kentucky MP (Liz Mullins & Logan Parke)
  • (39) Creighton AS over (26) Western Kentucky BF* (Brian Bloss & Barry Fields)
  • (38) Texas Tech PW* over (27) Willamette AR (MaryAnn Almeida & Nic Robinson)
  • (37) Pt. Loma DK over (28) Univ. of Oregon DP* (Ben Dodds & Katherine Preston)
  • (36) Williamette HL over (29) Univ. of Pacific BR* (Kathleen Bruce & Branigan Robertson)
  • (35) Colorado College BS* over (30) Whitman CW (Chris Chamness & Jeff Wilson)
  • (34) Azusa Pacific HS over (31) Univ. of Oregon MM* (Emily McClain & Jenny McBride)
  • (33) Wyoming JR over (32) Northern Arizona BD* (Antonio DeLaGarza & Lindsay Baker)

Double Octas:

  • (1) Pt. Loma KV* (3-2) over (33) Wyoming JR (Danielle Jensen & Jess Ryan)
  • (2) UC-Berkeley BL (4-1) over (34) Azusa Pacific HS* (Chris Hansen & Elicia Stoller)
  • (3) William Jewell GL (4-1) over (35) Colorado College BS* (Brian Boyle & Kate Storms)
  • (15) Carroll GR (5-0) over (18) Washburn HW* (Joe Heschmeyer & Brandon Wentz)
  • (38) Texas Tech PW* (3-2) over (70) Cedarville EM (Courtney Edmonds & Mark Miller)
  • (9) Claremont Colleges WW (3-2) over (24) UN-Reno FP (David Pena & Adam Fluke)
  • (8) Western Washington HP* (5-0) over (39) Creighton AS (David Skoglund & Phil Allen)
  • (7) Creighton KS (3-2) over (40) UC-San Diego CS* (Marquesa Cook & Zachary Schultz)
  • (43) Rice DH (4-1) over (11) UC-Berkeley KS* (Kyle Kimball & Alex Smith)
  • (69) Texas Tech MV (4-1) over (36) Williamette HL* (Elizabeth Humphrey & Shannon Lawless)
  • (19) Colorado College KW (3-2) over (14) Washburn CS* (Annaleigh Curtis & Marcus Shultz Bergin)
  • (10) Southern Illinois DH* (5-0) over (23) Truman AW (Trevor Alexander & Stefani Wittenauer)
  • (13) Texas Tech OP* (3-2) over (20) Washburn DO (Jessica Otto & Tyler Dooley)
  • (12) Western Kentucky AM (4-1) over (21) Western Washington EK* (Susan Elle & Adam Krell)
  • (61) Western Kentucky FH (3-2) over (37) Pt. Loma DK* (Joel Day & Ben Kautzer)
  • (16) Western Kentucky GS* (4-1) over (48) Willamette BR (Matt Bost & Chris Ramig)

Octafinals:

  • (43) Rice DH* over (38) Texas Tech PW (Jacob Parks & Tim West)
  • (12) Western Kentucky AM over (69) Texas Tech MV* (Mike Mitchell & Varnsi Vemuru)
  • (13) Texas Tech OP* over (61) Western Kentucky FH (Jessica Furgerson & Adam Heugel)
  • (19) Colorado College KW* over (3) William Jewell GL (Kevin Garner & Luke Landry)
  • (15) Carroll GR (3-2) over (2) UC-Berkeley BL* (Thomas Brugato & Ryan Lawrence)
  • (9) Claremont Colleges WW over (8) Western Washington HP* (Jason Heck & Matt Paxton)
  • (7) Creighton KS over (10) Southern Illinois DH* (Kyle Dennis & Justin Hingtgen)
  • (1) Pt. Loma KV (5-0) over (16) Western Kentucky GS* (Kasey Gardner & Keyon Shokraie)

Quarterfinals:

  • (7) Creighton KS* (5-2) over (15) Carroll GR (Marcus Granger & Sean Roberts)
  • (1) Pt. Loma KV (5-2) over (9) Claremont Colleges WW* (Allison Westfahl & Kari Wholschlegel)
  • (19) Colorado College KW* (4-3) over (43) Rice DH (Hrishi Hari & Kirti Datla)
  • (13) Texas Tech OP (7-0) over (12) Western Kentucky AM* (Joe Allen & Rachel Mosley)

Semifinals:

  • (7) Creighton KS* (4-3) over (19) Colorado College KW (Adam Kretz & Travis Whitsitt)
  • (1) Pt. Loma KV (4-3) over (13) Texas Tech OP* (Kristen Owen & Anthony Putnicki)

Finals:

  • (1) Pt. Loma KV* (Tim Kamermayer & Griffith Vertican) (5-4) over (7) Creighton KS (Jon Kolscheen & Mike Storey)

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st – Irvine Valley AB (Sammy Al-shatti, Reshad Bahadori)
  • 2nd – Pt. Loma PW (Jaimee Wanta/Alysa Pfeiffer)
  • 3rd – Nebraska-Lincoln MM (Eric Miller/Sarah Miller)

Novice Speakers: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points
1st Aparna Bhaduri Rice 167
2nd Liz Hiester Univ. of Washington 163.5 (216.5 total)
3rd Jason Siegel Rice 163.5 (215.5 total)
4th Everette Kreider Rice 162.5
5th Kathryn Starkey Wyoming 161

Open Speakers: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Ryan Lawrence UC-Berkeley
174.5
 
2 Luke Landry William Jewell
174
 
3 Kevin Garner William Jewell
173.5
231.5 total
4 Tim Kamermayer Pt. Loma
173.5
231 total
5 Jessica Reynolds U of Montana
173
231 total
6 Joe Allen Western Kentucky
173
230 total
7 Joelle Perry Western Kentucky
172.5
 
8 Marcus Granger Carroll College
172
230 total
9 Thomas Brugato UC-Berkeley
172
229 total
10 Zachary Schultz UC-San Diego
172
228 total, judge variance
11 Jon Kohlscheen Creighton
172
 
12 Cory Freivogel McKendree
172
227 total
13 Tim West Texas Tech
171.5
229.5 total
14 Lauren Nelson Western Kentucky
171.5
228.5 total, 114.5 double-adjusted
15 Anthony Putnicki Texas Tech
171.5
114 double-adjusted
16 Annaleigh Curtis Washburn
171.5
201.5 total
17 Kristen Owen Texas Tech
171
228.5 total
18 Rachel Moseley Western Kentucky
171
228 total, 114 double-adjusted
19 Joel Day Pt. Loma Nazarene
171
113 double-adjusted
20 Marcus Schulz Bergin Washburn University
171
201 total

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 (82) Western Kentucky Univ.
2 (70) Pt. Loma Nazarene Univ.
3 (68) Washburn Univ.
4 (68) Texas Tech
5 (66) Western Washington Univ.
6 (64) Willamette University
7 (62) Rice University
8 (58) Creighton University
9 (54) Carroll College
10 (52) Truman State Univ.
11 (48) Univ. of Oregon
12 (46) Northern Arizona
13 (44) Univ. of Montana
14 (44) McKendree College
15 (42) Colorado College
16 (42) UC-Berkeley
17 (42) William Jewell College
18 (42) Cedarville Univ.
19 (42) Univ. of Washington
20 (38 pts.) CSU-Long Beach

Tiebreakers:

  • 15th-19th – broken on no. in elims
  • 13-14th on speaker ranks
  • 3rd-4th on number of teams advancing to the first elimination round.

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 Irvine Valley College
2 Century College
3 Northwest College
4 Cerritos College
5 Palomar College

2nd – 5th – broken on speaker rankings

Season Sweepstakes (also elsewhere)

  • 5th (55) Hutchinson CC
  • 4th (68) Solano CC
  • 3rd (69) Irvine Valley
  • 2nd (86) Northwest (WY)
  • 1st (96) El Camino College

Season Sweepstakes (Top 20):

  • 21 (65) Humboldt
  • 20 (65) USAFA
  • 19 (66) Whitman
  • 18 (67) Biola
  • 17 (68) Solano
  • 16 (68) Creighton
  • 15 (69) Irvine Valley
  • 14 (74) Pacific (CA)
  • 13 (77) Western Washington
  • 12 (78) NAU
  • 11 (79) Cedarville
  • 10 (82) Willamette
  • 9 (84) Carroll
  • 8 (85) Boise State
  • 7 (86) McKendree
  • 6 (86) Northwest (WY)
  • 5 (89) Washburn
  • 4 (93) Rice
  • 3 (96) El Camino College
  • 2 (116) Western Kentucky University
  • 1 (119) Pt. Loma Nazarene University

NPDA All-American Awards (First recognition)

  • Kevin Garner – William Jewell College
  • David Maus – Bethel University
  • Priscilla Parrett – Rice University
  • Stefani Wittenauer – Truman State University
  • Christopher Berk – Univ. of Washington
  • (in memoriam) Logan Layton Will – Willamette University