2008 Nationals Results

Hosted by the U.S. Air Force Academy

Teams advancing straight to triple octas:

  • Arkansas State FloGil
  • Biola MarWin
  • CSU-Long Beach JenPat
  • Colorado College KrePla
  • Creighton KohSto
  • Creighton HepSko
  • Lewis & Clark AtcChe
  • Lewis & Clark RamTie
  • Northern Arizona FluWal
  • Rice DatHar
  • Rice BhaYan
  • Southern Illinois CalDen
  • Southern Illinois TesTho
  • Texas Tech OwePut
  • Truman BucRot
  • US Air Force FleSee
  • UC-Berkeley LawSmi
  • UC-Berkeley EzrMan
  • UC-San Diego HefSch
  • University of Oregon ODeRos
  • University of Oregon DodMcC
  • University of Oregon FleGan
  • Puget Sound BroEdw
  • University of Pacific AraCha
  • Wyoming RobRya
  • Wyoming DeVFif
  • Wyoming LarSta
  • Washburn CurShu
  • Washburn DooOtt
  • Washburn CarMil
  • Washburn AbbNei
  • Washburn MitMue
  • Western Kentucky MeaSch
  • Western Kentucky BloHat
  • Western Kentucky MulPar
  • Western Kentucky FurMol
  • Western Kentucky HeuNel
  • Western Kentucky HarMer
  • Western Kentucky JesRai
  • Western Washington EllKre
  • Western Washington BlaFur
  • Willamette McCMcG
  • Willamette CriLow

Partial Quadruple Octas: * denotes opposition

  • (44) Texas Tech HenMit* (2-1) over (85) Carthage ConWat (Dana Watt & John Connor)
  • (45) McKendree FreLeo* (3-0) over (84) Texas Tech BroHor (Brian Horton & Nicole Brown)
  • (83) Washburn UseWar (2-1) over (46) Rice FloJoh* (Richard Flores & Gary Johnson)
  • (47) Western Kentucky CarRam* (3-0) over (82) Wheaton JohSus (Maggie Johnson & Nathan Susanj)
  • (48) LSU-Baton Rouge ChaCum (2-1) over (81) Univ. of Pacific FarShe* (Steve Farias & Emily Sheldon)
  • (49) Rice DowKre (2-1) over (80) Washburn FowLak* (Kelsey Fowler & Andrew Lake)
  • (79) Wheaton BarKub* (3-0) over (50) Moorpark HarMac (Justin Harris & Chris Maciel)
  • (51) Truman ArcGir (3-0) over (78) Vanguard BonVan* (Emily VanderBush & Kerry Bonas)
  • (77) UC-Boulder HedVan (2-1) over (52) Willamette AlmDah* (MaryAnn Almeida & Brett Dahlberg)
  • (53) Pt. Loma BurLuc* (3-0) over (76) Carroll DicSam (Emily Samhammer & Brian Dickson)
  • (54) Western Washington PatWhi (2-1) over (75) CSU-Long Beach BetSwa* (Adam Swaller & Josh Betancur)
  • (55) Western Washington HinMon* (2-1) over (73) Biola HowMcC (Danielle Howe & Dustin McCurry)
  • (74) Western Washington BakEsb (2-1) over (56) Arkansas State FarHoy* (Adam Boyd & Amanda Wilkins)
  • (57) Pacific Lutheran BoyWil (3-0) over (72) Wheaton JohMas* (Ben Johnson & Amy Mashburn)
  • (58) University of Pacific EasMap* (2-1) over (71) Williamette BenErs (Zac Bentley & Danica Ersland)
  • (70) Northern Arizona FreRis* (3-0) over (59) Moorpark EveStr (Matthew Strawbridge & Eric Evelhoch)
  • (69) Oregon BulShe* (3-0) over (60) Montana ClaNew (Ted Torous & Holly Naylor)
  • (61) Rice NayTor (3-0) over (68) University of Washington HieSan* (Charlotte Sanders & Liz Hiester)
  • (62) UC-Boulder HarJef* (2-1) over (67) UMKC/WJC LandLuce (Rachel Landes & James Luce)
  • (66) Carroll/Whitman MalOlp* (3-0) over (63) Carroll BroPee (Kirby Brooke & Dick Peel)
  • (65) University of Washington OleSan* (2-1) over (64) William Jewell ArmMye (Cameron Armour & Eric Myers)

Triple Octa-Finals:

  • (1) Southern Illinois CalDen* (3-0) over (65) Univ. of Washington OleSan (Emily Santee & Kristina Olson)
  • (2) Washburn CurShu (3-0) over (66) Carroll/Whitman MatOlp* (Kevin Olp & Dave Matthews)
  • (62) Colorado-Boulder HarJef* (2-1) over (3) Western Kentucky MeaSch (Chad Meadows & Tom Schally)
  • (4) Texas Tech OwePut (2-1) over (61) Rice NayTor* (Ted Torous & Holly Naylor)
  • (5) Western Kentucky FurMol* (2-1) over (69) Univ. of Oregon BulShe (Amy Bullock & Hailey Sheldon)
  • (6) University of Oregon DodMcC* (2-1) over (70) Northern Arizona FreRis (Travis Risner & Zach Freels)
  • (7) Creighton KohSho* (3-0) over (58) Univ. of Pacific EasMap (Anne Eastlick & Broc Maples)
  • (8) Western Washington EllKre* (3-0) over (57) Pacific Lutheran BoyWil (Adam Boyd & Amanda Wilkins)
  • (74) Western Washington BakEsb (3-0) over (9) Oregon ODeRos* (Alex O’Dell & Matt Rose)
  • (10) UC-Berkeley LawSmi* (3-0) over (55) Western Washington HinMon (Stephen Moncrief & Mike Hinman)
  • (54) Western Washington PatWhi* (3-0) over (11) Western Kentucky MulPar (Liz Mullins & Logan Parke)
  • (12) Washburn DooOtt (3-0) over (53) Pt. Loma BurLuc* (Caitlyn Burford & Katie Lucas)
  • (13) Rice DatHar* (3-0) over (77) UC-Boulder HedVan (Will Van Treuren & Than Hedman)
  • (14) Washburn AbbNei* (2-1) over (51) Truman ArcGir (Sara Archer & Chris Girouard)
  • (15) Wyoming DeVFif (3-0) over (79) Wheaton BarKub* (Camille Barnett & Bob Kubinec)
  • (16) CSU-Long Beach JenPat* (3-0) over (49) Rice DowKre (Everette Kreider & Hilary Dowdy)
  • (17) Western Kentucky BloHat (3-0) over (48) LSU-Baton Rouge ChaCum* (Stephen Chandler & Chris Cummings)
  • (47) Western Kentucky CarRam* (3-0) over (18) Creighton HepSko (David Skoglund & Travis Hepburn)
  • (19) Oregon FieGan* (2-1) over (83) Washburn UseWar (Dan Usera & Barbi Warhurst)
  • (45) McKendree FreLeo (2-1) over (20) Western Kentucky HeuNel* (Adam Heugel & Lauren Nelson)
  • (21) US Air Force Academy FleSee (2-1) over (44) Texas Tech HenMit* (Jeremy Henderson & Mike Mitchell)
  • (22) Truman BucRot (2-1) over (43) University of Pacific AraCha* (Richard Aragon & Will Chamberlain)
  • (23) Washburn MitMue* (2-1) over (42) Willamette McCMcG (Pat McCue & Acacia McGuire)
  • (24) Wyoming RobRya (3-0) over (41) Colorado College KrePla* (Adam Kretz & Julian Plaza)
  • (25) Lewis & Clark AtcChe (2-1) over (40) UC-San Diego HefSch* (Zachary Schultz & Hooman Hefzi)
  • (26) Western Kentucky HarMer (2-1) over (39) Rice BhaYan* (Apama Bhaduri & Cathy Yang)
  • (38) Lewis & Clark RamTie (2-1) over (27) UC-Berkeley EzrMan* (Ankur Mandhania & Evan Ezray)
  • (37) Puget Sound BroEdw* (2-1) over (28) Willamette CriLow (Pete Crisalli & Eric Lowe)
  • (29) Western Washington BlaFur* (2-1) over (36) Arkansas State FloGil (Chris Flowers & Colton Gilbert)
  • (30) Washburn CarMil (2-1) over (35) Biola MarWin* (Stephen Mar & Caleb Winn)
  • (31) Southern Illinois TesTho (2-1) over (34) Western Kentucky JesRai* (Kaleb Jessee & Todd Rainey)
  • (33) Wyoming LarSta (2-1) over (32) Northern Arizona FluWal* (Adam Fluke & Nicola Walters)

Double Octas:

  • (1) Southern Illinois CalDen (4-1) over (33) Wyoming LarSta* (Kathryn Starkey & Nick Larmer)
  • (31) Southern Illinois TesTho* (3-2) over (2) Washburn CurShu (Annaleigh Curtis & Marcus Shultz Bergin)
  • (30) Washburn CarMil (4-1) over (62) Colorado-Boulder HarJef* (Rachelle Harris & Nathan Jeffries)
  • (4) Texas Tech OwePut (5-0) over (29) Western Washington BlaFur* (Sarah Blackadar & Zach Furste)
  • (5) Western Kentucky FurMol (4-1) over (37) Puget Sound BroEdw* (Ali Edwards & Nikki Brokmeyer)
  • (6) Univ. of Oregon DodMcC (5-0) over (25) Lewis & Clark RamTie* (Hannah Tierney & Ramya Ramesh)
  • (7) Creighton KohSto (5-0) over (26) Western Kentucky HarMer* (Josh Harzman & Brandon Merrell)
  • (8) Western Washington EllKre (3-2) over (25) Lewis & Clark AtcChe* (Eric Atcheson & Scott Cheesewright)
  • (24) Wyoming RobRya (5-0) over (74) Western Washington BakEsb* (Alec Baker & Brittany Esbenshade)
  • (10) UC-Berkeley LawSmi* (5-0) over (23) Washburn MitMue (Patrick Muenks & Stephen Mitchell)
  • (54) Western Washington PatWhi (3-2) over (22) Truman BucRot* (Mark Buchheit & Dylan Rothermel)
  • (21) US Air Force FleeSee* (5-0) over (12) Washburn DooOtt (Jessica Otto & Tyler Dooley)
  • (13) Rice DatHar (5-0) over (45) McKendree FreLeo* (Cory Freivogel & Sami Leonard)
  • (14) Washburn AbbNei (3-2) over (19) Oregon FieGan*(Matt Gander & Hank Fields)
  • (47) Western Kentucky CarRam* (4-1) over (15) Wyoming DeVFif (Jeffrey Fife & Lindsey DeVries)
  • (17) Western Kentucky BloHat* (5-0) over (16) CSU-Long Beach JenPat (AJ Jenkins & Jacqueline Paterno)

Octafinals:

  • (1) Southern Illinois CalDen (4-1) over (17) Western Kentucky BloHat* (Brian Bloss & Kelcy Hathaway)
  • (31) Southern Illinois TesTho (4-1) over (47) Western Kentucky CarRam* (Jason Carey & Josh Ramsey)
  • (13) Rice DatHar* (5-0) over (30) Washburn CarMil (Nate Miller & Shanna Carlson)
  • (4) Texas Tech OwePut (3-2) over (14) Washburn AbbNei* (Scottie Abbott & Chris Neill)
  • (5) Western Kentucky FurMol (3-2) over (21) US Air Force FleSee* (Josh Seefried & Matt Fleharty)
  • (6) Oregon DodMcC* (5-0) over (54) Western Washington PatWhi (Alysia Whitcomb & Colin Patrick)
  • (7) Creighton KohSto* (4-1) over (10) UC-Berkeley LawSmi (Alex Smith & Ryan Lawrence)
  • (24) Wyoming RobRya (3-2) over (8) Western Washington EllKre* (Adam Krell & Susan Elle)

Quarterfinals:

  • (1) Southern Illinois CalDen* (6-1) over (24) Wyoming RobRya (Jess Ryan & Tony Roberts)
  • (7) Creighton KohSto (6-1) over (31) Southern Illinois TesTho* (Adam Testerman & Katie Thomas)
  • (6) Oregon DodMcC* (6-1) over (13) Rice DatHar (Hrishikesh Hari & Kirti Datla)
  • (4) Texas Tech OwePut* (4-3) over (5) Western Kentucky FurMol (Jessica Furgerson & Rachel Mosley)

Semifinals:

  • (6) University of Oregon DodMcC (4-3) over (7) Creighton KohSto* (Jon Kohlscheen & Mike Storey)
  • (4) Texas Tech OwePut* (4-3) over (1) Southern Illinois CalDen (Kevin Calderwood & Kyle Dennis)

Finals:

  • (4) Texas Tech OwePut (Kristen Owen & Anthony Putnicki) (6-3) over (6) University of Oregon DodMcC* (Ben Dodds & Jon McCabe)

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st – Joe Stromberg and Josh Malina, Washington University
  • 2nd – Logan Newell and Ana Diaz, St. Mary’s College (CA)
  • 3rd – Leanna Baumer and Stephanie Devine, Cedarville University

Novice Speaker Award: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points
1st Tyler Walworth Concordia University (NE) 167
2nd Joel Minor University of the Pacific 166
3rd Bryce Danz Pacific Lutheran 163
4th Joe Stromberg Washington University 161 (214 total)
5th Josh Malina Washington University 161 (213 total)

Open Speaker Award: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Kevin Calderwood Southern Illinois 176  
2 Tom Schally Western Kentucky 175  
3 Kyle Dennis Southern Illinois 174.5  
4 Annaleigh Curtis Washburn 174 232 total
5 Marcus Shultz Bergin Washburn 174 231 total, 245.51 Z-score
6 Jessica Otto Washburn 174 238.68 Z-score
7 Liz Mullins Western Kentucky 174 228 total
8 Ryan Lawrence UC-Berkeley 173.5 232 total
9 Chad Meadows Western Kentucky 173.5 231.5 total
10 Rachel Mosley Western Kentucky 173.5 231 total
11 Kristen Owen Texas Tech 173 229.5 total
12 Logan Parke Western Kentucky 173 228 total, 237.1 Z-score
13 Susan Elle Western Washington 173 235.89 Z-score
14 Alex Smith UC-Berkeley 172.5 230.5 total
15 Jon Kohlscheen Creighton 172.5 229 total
16 Zachary Schultz UC-San Diego 172.43  
17 Jess Ryan Wyoming 172 229 total, 248.32 Z-score
18 Ben Dodds Oregon 172 227.14 Z-score
19 Anthony Putnicki Texas Tech 172 228.5 total
20 Hrishikesh Hari Rice 172 228 total

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Western Kentucky University (84 pts.)
2 Washburn University (80 pts.)
3 University of Oregon (78/80 pts.)
4 Western Washington University (74 pts.)
5 University of Wyoming (66 pts.)
6 Rice University (64 pts.)
7 Texas Tech University (62 pts.)
8 Willamette University (54 pts.)
9 Southern Illinois University (50 pts.)
10 Creighton University (50 pts.)
11 Wheaton College (46 pts.)
12 California State University-Long Beach (42 pts.)
13 University of the Pacific (40 pts.)
14 Biola University (40 pts.)
15 McKendree College (40 pts.)
16 Carroll College (39 pts.)
17 Truman State University (38 pts.)
18 University of Colorado-Boulder (38 pts.)
19 University of Washington (38 pts.)
20 University of California-Berkeley (36 pts.)

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 Moorpark College
2 City College of San Francisco
3 Palomar College
4 Northwest College (WY)
5 San Joaquin Delta College

Season Sweepstakes (Top 20):

Place: School: Points:
1 Western Kentucky University 123.50
2 Washburn University 120.17
3 Carroll College (MT) 96.17
4 Pt. Loma Nazarene University 93.17
5 Rice University 92.00
6 El Camino College 91.33
7 University of the Pacific (CA) 90.83
8 Cedarville University 88.67
9 Northwest College (WY) 84.17
10 Whitman College 81.67
11 Grove City College 81.00
12 Northern Arizona University 80.75
13 Santiago Canyon College 78.58
14 San Diego Mesa College 78.33
15 Wheaton College 77.92
16 University of Oregon 75.67
17 Solano College 75.00
18 Santa Rosa College 74.83
19 Lewis & Clark College 74.00
20 California State University – Long Beach 73.92

Two-Year College Season Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 El Camino College
2 Northwest College (WY)
3 Santiago Canyon College
4 San Diego Mesas College
5 Solano College

NPDA All-American Awards:

  • Dylan Rothermel, Truman
  • Hrishikesh Hari, Rice
  • Kirti Datla, Rice
  • Marcus Shultz Bergin, Washburn University