2010 Nationals Results

Resolutions and splits are available at: http://parlidebate.org/debate/resolutions/2010-nationals-resolutions/

Quad Octafinalists:

Advancing into triples without debating:

  • Azusa Pacific CL
  • Carroll BL
  • Carroll BM
  • Cedarville DH
  • Colorado College AM
  • Colorado College CM
  • Colorado College FF
  • Creighton RT
  • CSU-Long Beach CF
  • CSU-Long Beach JW
  • Hillsdale BM
  • Hillsdale CW
  • Lewis & Clark HT
  • Lewis & Clark RT
  • Louisiana Tech DH
  • McKendree FR
  • Northern Arizona WW
  • Pacific Lutheran KR
  • Pacific Lutheran SS
  • Patrick Henry MS
  • Pepperdine KP
  • Pepperdine MR
  • Pt. Loma AB
  • Pt. Loma LuNa
  • Rice BV
  • Rice DS
  • Southern Illinois CM
  • Southern Illinois FS
  • Texas Tech BW
  • Texas Tech HT
  • UCLA ES
  • UCLA MN
  • UCLA SM
  • Univ of Colorado DM
  • Univ of Coloroado HT
  • Univ of Montana MT
  • Univ of Nevada-Reno AH
  • Univ of Nevada-Reno MM
  • Univ of Oregon BW
  • Univ of Oregon FG
  • Univ of Oregon FM
  • Univ of Pacific CH
  • Univ of Pacific KS
  • Univ of Wyoming BM
  • Univ of Wyoming ES
  • Univ of Wyoming LM
  • Univ of Puget Sound ST
  • Univ of Washington BC
  • USAFA BG
  • USAFA HP
  • Washburn AK
  • Washburn CF
  • Washburn FR
  • Washburn HL
  • Western Washington DH
  • Western Washington FM
  • Western Washington GJ
  • Western Washington HO
  • Whitman FG
  • Whitman HR
  • Whitman MW
  • Whitman SW
  • Willamette BO
  • Willamette BP
  • Willamette DE
  • William Jewell DP
  • William Jewell LM
  • William Jewell RW
  • William Jewell ST

Partial Quads: * denotes Opposition

  • (67) Cedarville DH* (2-1) over (62) Carroll BM (Kirby Brooke & Amy McNulty)
  • (69) USAFA BG* (2-1) over (60) Western Washington HO (Lucas Hall & Andrew Oommen)
  • (65) Western Washington GJ (2-1) over (64) Colorado College AM* (Patrick Moreno-Covington & Philip Angelides)
  • (68) William Jewell RW (2-1) over (61) Hillsdale CW* (Olivia Wolcott & William Cooney)
  • (63) CSU-Long Beach CF (3-0) over (66) Carroll BL* (Sarah Brown & Kaitlyn Lamb)

Triple Octafinals:

  • (1) Western Washington FM (3-0) over (63) CSU-Long Beach CF* (Jesi Faust & Jesus Caro)
  • (2) Nevada AH* (3-0) over (65) Western Washington GJ (Duane Goehring & Linda Junge)
  • (3) Southern Illinois CM (3-0) over (67) Cedarville DH* (Stephanie Devine & Katy Hawkins)
  • (4) Pacific CH* (3-0) over (68) William Jewell RW (Matt Reisener & Tyler White)
  • (5) Texas Tech HT (3-0) over (69) Air Force BG* (Andrew Gallion & Stephen Beaton)
  • (6) CSU-Long Beach JW (2-1) over (59) Univ. of Washington BC* (Spencer Coates & Steve Bonner)
  • (7) Washburn FR (3-0) over (58) Willamette BO* (Rafael Baptista & Angelika Orletsky)
  • (8) Washburn AK* (3-0) over (57) Nevada MM (Aaron Mouritsen & Nidsa Mouritsen)
  • (9) Colorado HT* (3-0) over (56) Rice DS (Katherine Donovan & Shubha Soman)
  • (10) Wyoming BM (2-1) over (55) Patrick Henry MS* (John Miller & Levi Swank)
  • (11) Pt. Loma LuNa* (3-0) over (54) Hillsdale BM (Ian Blodger & Jake Morgan)
  • (12) Wyoming ES* (3-0) over (53) Louisiana Tech DH (Caite Hodge & Nick Ducote)
  • (51) Wyoming LM (2-1) over (13) Pacific Lutheran KR* (Justin Kjolseth & Kelly Ryan)
  • (14) Whitman MW (3-0) over (52) Pacific Lutheran SS* (Ashley Skinner & Aaron Sherman)
  • (15) Pacific KS* (3-0) over (50) Montana MT (Loretta Tracy & Matthew Meade)
  • (16) Washburn HL* (2-1) over (49) UCLA ES (Joe Evans & Eric Smith)
  • (48) UCLA MN (2-1) over (17) William Jewell DP* (Andrew Potter & David Dingess)
  • (18) McKendree FR* (3-0) over (47) William Jewell ST (Abby Thomas & Heather Swadley)
  • (19) Whitman HR* (3-0) over (46) Air Force HP (Brandon Paquette & Matthew Hendrickson)
  • (20) Colorado College CM* (3-0) over (45) Azusa Pacific CL (Ryan Loofbourrow & Jacob Crooks)
  • (21) Lewis & Clark RT (2-1) over (44) Oregon BW* (Michael Belcher & Whitney Wilson)
  • (22) Puget Sound ST* (2-1) over (43) William Jewell LM (Kyle Mellon & Nichole Latimer)
  • (42) Pepperdine KP* (3-0) over (23) Washburn CF (Calvin Coker & Robert French)
  • (41) Colorado College FF (2-1) over (24) Western Washington DH* (Bryce Danz & Misa Haring)
  • (25) Oregon FM (3-0) over (40) Pt. Loma AB* (Caitlyn Burford & MacLean Andrews)
  • (39) Willamette BP (3-0) over (26) Pepperdine MR* (Jonathan Rios & Matt McLoon)
  • (27) Texas Tech BW (2-1) over (38) Rice BV* (Aparna Bhaduri & Kern Vijyavargiya)
  • (37) Creighton RT* (2-1) over (28) Lewis & Clark HT (Ben Tyson & Neil Hilton)
  • (36) Whitman SW* (3-0) over (29) UCLA SM (Matt Strawbridge & Chris Maciel)
  • (30) Southern Illinois FS* (3-0) over (35) Willamette DE (Brett Dahlberg & Danica Ersland)
  • (31) Colorado DM* (2-1) over (34) Northern Arizona WW (Nicola Walters & Zoey De Wolf)
  • (32) Oregon FG (3-0) over (33) Whitman FG* (Chris Fleming & Nick Griffin)

Double Octafinals:

  • (1) Western Washington FM* (2-1) over (32) Oregon FG (Hank Fields & Matt Gander)
  • (2) Nevada AH (3-0) over (31) Colorado DM* (Dan Dexter & Dara Miller)
  • (3) Southern Illinois CM* (3-0) over (36) Whitman SW (Drake Skaggs & Tim Wilder)
  • (4) Pacific CH* (2-1) over (30) SIU FS (Richard Flores & Mike Selck)
  • (5) Texas Tech HT* (3-0) over (37) Creighton RT (Landon Ross & Nick Tanner)
  • (6) CSU-Long Beach JW* (2-1) over (27) Texas Tech BW (Nicole Brown & Paul Williamson)
  • (39) Willamette BP* (2-1) over (7) Washburn FR (Aly Fiebrantz & Josh Ramsey)
  • (8) Washburn AK (3-0) over (25) Oregon FM* (Liz Fetherston & Aaron Marineau)
  • (9) Colorado HT (3-0) over (41) Colorado College FF* (Leah Fugere & Samantha Ford)
  • (42) Pepperdine KP* (2-1) over (10) Wyoming BM (Kristen Brown & Isaac McBride)
  • (22) Puget Sound ST (2-1) over (11) Pt. Loma LuNa* (Daniel Nadal & Katie Lucas)
  • (21) Lewis & Clark RT over (12) Wyoming ES* (Jeremiah Etcheverry & Kathryn Starkey)
  • (43) Wyoming LM (2-1) over (20) Colorado Coll CM* (James Culver & Joel Minor)
  • (18) McKendree FR (3-0) over (14) Whitman MW* (Joel Wilson & Miranda Morton)
  • (19) Whitman HR (3-0) over (15) Pacific KS* (Chelsea Kelleher & Emily Sheldon)
  • (16) Washburn HL (3-0) over (48) UCLA MN* (Tara Norris & Nick Matthews)

Octafinals:

  • (1) Western Washington FM* (3-2) over (16) Washburn HL (Andrew Lake & Keenan Hogan)
  • (19) Whitman HR* (3-2) over (2) Nevada AH (Max Alderman & Matthew Hogan)
  • (3) Southern Illinois CM* (5-0) over (18) McKendree FR (Cory Freivogel & Ian Reynolds)
  • (4) Pacific CH (5-0) over (51) Wyoming LM* (Nick Larmer & Mike McDonald)
  • (5) Texas Tech HT* (3-2) over (21) Lewis & Clark RT (Ramya Ramesh & Hannah Tierney)
  • (6) CSU-Long Beach JW (3-2) over (22) Puget Sound ST* (Rob Swanson & Zach Tschida)
  • (42) Pepperdine KP (4-1) over (39) Willamette BP* (Zac Bentley & Joe Provencher)
  • (9) Colorado HT* (4-1) over (8) Washburn AK (Joe Allen & Lauren Knoth)

Quarters:

  • (9) Colorado HT* (3-2) over (1) Western Washington FM (Stephen Moncrief & Zach Furste)
  • (42) Pepperdine KP* (4-1) over (19) Whitman HR (John-Henry Heckendorn & Nigel Ramoz-Leslie)
  • (3) Southern Illinois CM (4-1) over (6) CSU-Long Beach JW (AJ Jenkins & Jon Williamson)*
  • (5) Texas Tech HT* (3-2) over (4) Univ. of the Pacific CH (Will Chamberlain & Sarah Hamid)

Semis:

  • (5) Texas Tech HT* (5-0) over (9) Colorado HT (Will Van Treuren & Than Hedman)
  • (42) Pepperdine KP (3-2) over (3) Southern Illinois CM* (Kevin Calderwood & Brandon Merrell)

Finals:

  • (5) Texas Tech HT (Brian Horton & Adam Testerman)* (7-2) over (42) Pepperdine KP (Zac Parsons & Jordan Kahler)

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st – Andrew Gallion & Stephen Beaton, US Air Force Academy
  • 2nd – Nathanael Tousley & Shawn Hibbard, US Air Force Academy
  • 3rd – David Vogel & Lexy McKay, Wheaton College

Novice Speaker Award: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School:
1st Jared Perkins Abilene Christian University
2nd Karen Chinnery U.S. Air Force Academy
3rd Stephen Davis Hillsdale College
4th Eric Li Rice University
5th Zoe Kanellias U.S. Air Force Academy

Open Speaker Award: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Will Van Treuren Univ. of Colorado 178 pts.
2 Max Alderman Univ. of Nevada-Reno 177 pts. 236 total pts.
3 Joe Allen Washburn Univ. 177 pts. 235 total pts., 247.72 Z-score
4 Matthew Hogan Univ. of Nevada-Reno 177 pts. 235 total pts. 245.87 Z-score
5 Lauren Knoth Washburn Univ. 176.5 pts.
6 Zach Furste Western Washington Univ. 175.5 pts.
7 Stephen Moncrief Western Washington Univ. 175 pts. 233 total pts.
8 Kristen Brown Univ. of Wyoming 175 pts. 232.5 total pts.
9 Kelly Ryan Pacific Lutheran 174.57 pts.
10 Kathryn Starkey Univ. of Wyoming 174.5 pts.
11 Emily Sheldon Univ. of the Pacific 174 pts. 231 total pts.
12 Sarah Hamid Univ. of the Pacific 174 pts. 230 total pts., 242.72 Z-score
13 Cory Freivogel McKendree Coll. 174 pts. 230 total, 240.87 Z-score
14 Katie Lucas Pt. Loma Nazarene 174 pts. 229 total pts.
15 Chris Fleming Whitman Coll. 173.5 pts. 231.5 total pts.
16 Hank Fields Univ. of Oregon 173.5 pts. 231 total pts.
17 Kevin Calderwood Southern Illinois 173.5 pts. 230 total pts.
18 Brandon Merrell Southern Illinois 173 pts.
19 Adam Testerman Texas Tech Univ. 172.5 pts. 230.5 total pts.
20 Al Jenkins CSU-Long Beach 172.5 pts. 229.5 total pts.

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Washburn University (68 pts.)
2 Whitman College (62 pts.)
3 Western Washington (60 pts.)
4 Texas Tech University (60)
5 William Jewell (50)
6 University of Oregon (50)
7 Wyoming (48)
8 Willamette (48)
9 Lewis & Clark (48)
10 Colorado College (46)
11 University of the Pacific (46)
12 Pepperdine (44)
13 CSU-Long Beach (44)
14 Point Loma Nazarene (44)
15 UCLA (40)
16 Southern Illinois (40)
17 University of Nevada (40)
18 University of Colorado (38)
19 Rice University (38)
20 Hillsdale College (38)

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 Northwest College

Season Sweepstakes (Top 20):

Place: School: Points:
1 Whitman College 123
2 Grove City College 121.2
3 Washburn University 115.3
4 Pt. Loma Nazarene University 112.6
5 El Camino College 110.6
6 William Jewell College 104.8
7 Hillsdale College 99.8
8 Santa Rosa Junior College 99.5
9 University of the Pacific 98.5
10 Carroll College 96.7
11 Western Washington University 93.7
12 Willamette University 93.0
13 Irvine Valley College 92.5
14 Texas Tech University 89.5
15 College of Idaho 88.1
16 Pepperdine University 80.5
17 San Diego State University 79.9
18 Orange Coast College 76.3
19 Lewis & Clark College 76.0
20 University of Washington 75.9

Two-Year College Season Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 El Camino Community College
2 Santa Rosa Junior College
3 Irvine Valley College
4 Orange Coast College
5 Northwest College (WY)

NPDA All-American Awards:

  • Hannah Tierney, Lewis & Clark College
  • Spencer Coates, Univ. of Washington
  • Brian Horton, Texas Tech University
  • Sarah Hamid, University of Pacific
  • Katie Lucas, Pt. Loma Nazarene University
  • Elizabeth Patterson, St. Mary’s College
  • Tim Snyder, Patrick Henry College