2011 Nationals Results



Triple Octafinalists:

Advancing into triples without debating:

  • (1) Southern Illinois University MS
  • (2) University of Oregon FG
  • (3) University of Nevada AM
  • (4) Washburn University KR
  • (5) McKendree University JR
  • (6) William Jewell College BP
  • (7) University of Puget Sound AT
  • (8) Pepperdine University HR
  • (9) Washburn University CC

Partial Triple Octafinals:

  • (10) Whitman College HM defeated (55) Creighton University RT (Landon
    Ross & Nick Tanner) (3-0)
  • (11) William Jewell College MR defeated (54) University of Oregon SW
    (Shelby Smith & Maka Wu) (2-1)
  • (12) Whitman College FR defeated (52) Rice University SS (Karl Schaefer
    & Rohini Sigireddi) (3-0)
  • (13) University of Wyoming LM defeated (53) Whitman College JM (Adam
    McKibben & Paige Joki) (3-0)
  • (14) Whitman College FG defeated (51) University of Puget Sound NP (Erik
    Prang & Peter Nelson) (3-0)
  • (15) Willamette University BP defeated (50) Cedarville University HP
    (Stephanie Petersen & Katy Hawkins) (3-0)
  • (16) McKendree University MR defeated (49) Willamette University BS
    (Kristen Stevens & Kevin Bell) (2-1)
  • (17) Boulder/Wyoming MS defeated (48) Lewis & Clark College BH (Alex
    Beck & Emily Halter) (2-1)
  • (18) University of Texas-Tyler SW defeated (47) University of Nebraska
    HS (John Holen & Rachel Stevens) (3-0)
  • (19) Western Washington University DH defeated (46) The Colorado College
    JV (Matt Valeta & Mike Jin) (3-0)
  • (45) Point Loma Nazarene University NS defeated (20) Rice University DS
    (Katie Donovan & Jarvis Sam) (3-0)
  • (21) Concordia University-Irvine MM defeated (43) Western Washington
    University SZ (Jacob Zerby & Brendan Silk) (2-1)
  • (44) Concordia University-Irvine LP defeated (22) Pepperdine University
    KR (Nicholas Kennedy & Shiloh Rainwater) (2-1)
  • (42) Texas Tech University RS defeated (23) University of
    California-Irvine AH (Jonathan Hu & Om Alladi) (2-1)
  • (24) University of California-Berkeley EM defeated (41) Washburn
    University DL (David Duncan & Tim Lake) (3-0)
  • (25) Washburn University HL defeated (40) University of Oregon MiWi
    (James Miller & Whitney Wilson (2-1)
  • (26) University of Oregon BG defeated (39) University of Montana CE
    (Matt Eddy & Nick Corn) (3-0)
  • (27) Whitman College SW defeated (38) University of Utah OP (Samantha
    Peppers & Sidh Oberoi) (3-0)
  • (37) Carroll College LL defeated (28) Texas Tech University DS (Joey
    Donaghy & Lauran Schaefer (2-1)
  • (36) California State University-Long Beach CF defeated (29) University
    of California-Los Angeles BM (Cameron Baghai & Chris Maciel) (3-0)
  • (30) University of California-Los Angeles NP defeated University of the
    Pacific HR (Emma Henry & Mark Rauschmayer) (3-0)
  • (31) University of Oregon FM defeated (34) Point Loma Nazarene
    University NW (Daniel Nadal & James Wilson) (3-0)
  • (32) The Colorado College CM defeated (33) Pacific Lutheran University
    BS (Aaron Sherman & Pam Barker) (2-1)

Double Octafinals:

  • (32) The Colorado College CM defeated (1) Southern Illinois University
    MS (Brandon Merrell & Mike Selck) (4-1)
  • (2) University of Oregon FG defeated (30) University of California-Los
    Angeles NP (Tara Norris & Thomas Proctor (4-1)
  • (3) University of Nevada AM defeated (31) University of Oregon FM (Liz
    Fetherston & Aaron Marineau) (4-1)
  • (4) Washburn University KR defeated (36) California State
    University-Long Beach CF (Jesi Faust & Jesus Caro) (3-2)
  • (5) McKendree University JR defeated (37) Carroll College LL (Forrest
    Laskowski & Ryan Lorenz) (5-0)
  • (6) William Jewell College BP defeated (27) Whitman College SW (Drake
    Skaggs & Joel Wilson (3-2)
  • (7) University of Puget Sound AT defeated (26) University of Oregon BG
    (Katie Bergus & Megan Gaffney) (3-2)
  • (8) Pepperdine University HR defeated (25) Washburn University HL
    (Andrew Lake & Keenan Hogan) (4-1)
  • (24) University of California-Berkeley EM defeated (9) Washburn
    University CC (Calvin Coker & Josh Campfield) (4-1)
  • (10) Whitman College HM defeated (42) Texas Tech University RS (JT
    Seymore & Sean Riegert) (5-0)
  • (11) William Jewell College MR defeated (43) Concordia University-Irvine
    LP (William Prier & Joseph Laughon) (4-1)
  • (12) Whitman College FR defeated (21) Concordia University-Irvine MM (Stirling
    McKenzie & Robert Maxwell (4-1)
  • (13) University of Wyoming LM defeated (45) Point Loma Nazarene
    University NS (Ashley Nuckles & Ian Sharples) (5-0)
  • (14) Whitman College FG defeated (19) Western Washington University DH
    (Bryce Danz & Misa Haring) (4-1)
  • (18) University of Texas-Tyler SW defeated (15) Willamette University BP
    (Joe Provencher & Zac Bentley) (4-1)
  • (17) Boulder/Wyoming MS defeated (16) McKendree University MR (Mat Myles
    & Ben Reid) (5-0)

Octafinals:

  • (17) Boulder/Wyoming MS defeated (32) The Colorado College CM (James
    Culver & Joel Minor) (5-0)
  • (2) University of Oregon FG defeated (18) University of Texas-Tyler SW
    (Alex Warren & Travis Smith) (3-2)
  • (3) University of Nevada AM defeated (14) Whitman College FG (Chris
    Fleming & Nick Griffin) (3-2)
  • (4) Washburn University KR defeated (13) University of Wyoming LM (Isaac
    McBride & Nick Larmer) (4-1)
  • (5) McKendree University JR defeated (12) Whitman College FR (Nigel
    Ramoz-Leslie & Tom Friedenbach) (5-0)
  • (10) Whitman College HM defeated (6) William Jewell College BP (Andrew
    Potter & Tim Brooks) (3-2)
  • (7) University of Puget Sound AT defeated (11) William Jewell College MR
    (Kyle Mellon & Matt Reisener) (4-1)
  • (24) University of California-Berkeley EM defeated (8) Pepperdine
    University HR (Jonathan Rios & Justin Harris) (3-2)

Quarters:

  • (17) Boulder/Wyoming MS defeated (24) University of California-Berkeley
    EM (Evan Ezray & Emily Maine) (4-1)
  • (2) University of Oregon FG defeated (7) University of Puget Sound AT
    (Evan Arkin & Zach Tschida) (5-0)
  • (10) Whitman College HM defeated (3) University of Nevada AM (Max
    Alderman & Jonathan McGuire) (4-1)
  • (4) Washburn University KR defeated (5) McKendree University JR (Jeff
    Jones & Ian Reynolds) (3-2)

Semis:

  • (2) University of Oregon FG defeated (10) Whitman College HM (John Henry
    Heckendorn & Miranda Morton) (5-2)
  • (4) Washburn University KR defeated (17) Boulder/Wyoming MS (Dara Miller
    & Kathryn Starkey) (7-0)

Finals:

  • (2) University of Oregon FG (Hank Fields & Matt Gander) defeated (4)
    Washburn University KR (Lauren Knoth & Josh Ramsey) (6-3)

Top Novice Teams:

  • 1st – Brianna
    Champ & Bailey Reavis, University of Colorado-Boulder
  • 2nd -

    Everett Richardson & Marc Stanley, United States Air Force Academy
  • 3rd -

    Andrew Amis & Eli Spector, Rice University

Novice Speaker Award: 1st place is the Dan Henning Memorial Speaker Award

Place: Name: School:
1st Ashley Tippins Western Washington University
2nd Everett Richardson United States Air Force Academy
3rd Emily Lockhart University of Utah
4th Bailey Reavis University of Colorado-Boulder
5th Brianna Champ University of Colorado-Boulder

Open Speaker Award: 1st place is the Al Johnson Speaker Award

Place: Name: School: Adjusted Speaker Points Tiebreaker:
1 Max Alderman University of Nevada 176.5
2 Matt Gander University of Oregon 176 234.5 total
3 Hank Fields University of Oregon 176 234 total
4 Brandon Merrell Southern Illinois University 175.5 234.5 total
5 Lauren Knoth Washburn University 175.5 233.5 total
6 Justin Harris Pepperdine University 174.5 232.5 total, 116.5 dbl, 246.06 VAR
7 Jeff Jones McKendree University 174.5 222.5 total, 116.5 dbl, 238.89 VAR
8 Nick Larmer University of Wyoming 174.5 231.5 total
9 Zach Tschida University of Puget Sound 174 232.5 total
10 Nigel Ramoz-Leslie Whitman College 174 232 total, 116.5 dbl
11 Stirling McKenzie Concordia University-Irvine 174 232 total, 116 dbl
12 Nick Griffin Whitman College 174 231 total
13 Tom Friedenbach Whitman College 174 230 total
14 Tim Brooks William Jewell College 173.5 231.5 total, 116 dbl
15 Robert Maxwell Concordia University-Irvine 173.5 231.5 total, 115.5 dbl
16 Shiloh Rainwater Pepperdine University 173.5 231.5 total, 115 dbl
17 Andrew Potter William Jewell College 173.5 230.5 total, 116 dbl
18 Ian Reynolds Southern Illinois 173.5 230.5 total, 115.5 dbl
19 Nicholas Kennedy Pepperdine University 173 231 total
20 Om Alladi University of California-Irvine 173 230.5 total

Tournament Team Sweepstakes:

Place: School:
1 Whitman College (68)
2 (tie) University of Oregon (62)
2 (tie) Washburn University (62)
4 William Jewell College (52)
5 McKendree University (50)
6 Western Washington University (40)
7 University of Puget Sound (38)
8 Point Loma Nazarene University (38)
9 Rice University (38)
10 Concordia University-Irvine (36)
11 University of California-Los Angeles (36)
12 University of Nevada (34)
13 Lewis & Clark College (34)
14 Pepperdine University (28)
15 University of Texas-Tyler (28)
16 California State University-Long Beach (27)
17 Texas Tech University (26)
18 University of Wyoming (26)
19 The Colorado College (24)
20 Willamette University (24)

2-Year Tournament Team Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 Northwest College
2 Kansas City Kansas Community College
3 Irvine Valley College

Season Sweepstakes (Top 20):

Place: School: Points:
1 Whitman College 125.69
2 El Camino Community College 117.94
3 Point Loma Nazarene University 111.84
4 Grove City College 111.16
5 Irvine Valley College 99.75
6 McKendree University 99.66
7 William Jewell College 96.0
8 Northwest College 95.08
9 Sterling College 95.0
10 Washburn University 94.0
11 Concordia University-Irvine 94.0
12 Santa Rosa Junior College 91.67
13 Cedarville University 91.35
14 Orange Coast College 85.5
15 University of Oregon 84.68
16 University of California-Los Angeles 79.51
17 Pepperdine University 76.51
18 Western Washington University 75.65
19 Palomar College 73.75
20 United States Air Force Academy 73.66

Two-Year College Season Sweepstakes

Place: School:
1 El Camino Community College
2 Irvine Valley College
3 Northwest College
4 Santa Rosa Junior College
5 Orange Coast College